The 19th Latin Grammys will be broadcast live on Univision from the MGM Grand Arena in Las Vegas Nevada on Thursday, November 15, 2018 from 8 – 11pm.
Our favorite singer-songwriter Jorge Drexler (Jewish-Uruguayan) won big with Telefonía taking “Record of the Year” and “Song of the Year” honors.
Luis Miguel (Mexican) won “Album of the Year” for ¡México Por Siempre!, but his absence from the Awards drew boos from the crowd.
Marc Anthony, Bad Bunny and Will Smith sang Esta Rico. Ozuna sang El Farsante / Unica. Sebastian Yatra and Halsey sang No Hay Nadie Mas / Without Me. Best new artist Karol G sang Mi Cama.
But it was Rosalía (Spanish) who rocked the house with her performance of Malamente which won “Best Alternative Song” and “Best Urban/Fusion Performance.”
https://youtu.be/817M2FGeR-w
Drexler has been a favorite of ours for years. Rosalía is going to be a favorite for years to come.
2018 Winners and Nominees
Here’s the full list. There is so much good music that we listen to and a few artists and friends from New York City.
1. Record Of The Year
Telefonía – Jorge Drexler
- No Vaya A Ser – Pablo Alborán
- É Fake (Homem Barato) – Anaadi
- Mi Gente – J Balvin with Willy William
- Internacionales – Bomba Estéreo
- Para Siempre – Kany García
- X – Nicky Jam and J Balvin
- Danza De Gardenias – Natalia Lafourcade Featuring Los Macorinos
- Bailar Contigo – Monsieur Periné
- Malamente – Rosalía
2. Album Of The Year
¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel
- Prometo – Pablo Alborán
- Vibras – J Balvin
- Caravanas – Chico Buarque
- Salvavidas De Hielo – Jorge Drexler
- Siguiente – El David Aguilar
- Soy Yo – Kany García
- Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 – Natalia Lafourcade
- Encanto Tropical – Monsieur Periné
- Cuando El Río Suena… – Rozalén
3. Song Of The Year
Telefonía – Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
- Antes De Ti – Manú Jalil and Mon Laferte, songwriters (Mon Laferte)
- Bailar Contigo – Monsieur Periné, songwriters (Monsieur Periné)
- Danza De Gardenias – David Aguilar Dorantes and Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade Featuring Los Macorinos)
- Embrujo – El David Aguilar, songwriter (El David Aguilar)
- La Puerta Violeta – Rozalén, songwriter (Rozalén)
- Malamente – Antón Alvarez Alfaro, Pablo Diaz-Reixa and Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía)
- Para Siempre – Kany García, songwriter (Kany García)
- Robarte Un Beso – Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres, Carlos Vives and Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Sebastián Yatra)
- Tu Vida Mi Vida – Fito Páez, songwriter (Fito Páez)
4. Best New Artist
Karol G
- Ángela Aguilar
- Anaadi
- El David Aguilar
- Alex Ferreira
- Los Petitfellas
- Nana Mendoza
- Christian Nodal
- Claudia Prieto
- Benjamín Walker
5. Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album
F.A.M.E. – Maluma
- Ser – Axel
- Camino Fuego Y Libertad – Pablo López
- Cuerpo Y Alma – Beatriz Luengo
- Miradas – Nana Mendoza
6. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Hazte Sentir – Laura Pausini
- Prometo – Pablo Alborán
- Solo Los Buenos Momentos – Mojito Lite
- Amor Supremo Desnudo – Carla Morrison
- Feliz – Nahuel Pennisi
7. Best Urban Fusion / Performance
Malamente – Rosalía
- Mi Gente – J Balvin with Willy William Featuring Beyoncé
- Internacionales – Bomba Estéreo
- Yo Contra Ti – Daddy Yankee Featuring Orquesta Sinfónica De Puerto Rico
- Sua Cara – Major Lazer Featuring Anitta and Pabllo Vittar
8. Best Urban Music Album
Vibras – J Balvin
- Sin Miedo – ChocQuibTown
- CoastCity – CoastCity
- Odisea – Ozuna
- Lebron – ToteKing
9. Best Urban Song
Dura – Daddy Yankee, Urbani Mota Cedeño, Juan G. Rivera Vazquez & Luis Jorge Romero
- Downtown – Anitta, J. Balvin, Justin Quiles & Alejandro Ramírez
- Mi Cama – Rene David Cano, Andy Clay, Karol G, Antonio Rayo & Omar Sabino
- Sensualidad – J Balvin, Bad Bunny, Juan M. Frías, Luian Malave, Prince Royce, Edgar Semper & Xavier Semper
- X – Giordano Ashruf, Rashid Badloe, Shareef Badloe, J Balvin, Nicky Jam, Juan Diego Medina Vélez & Jonathan Bryan Thiel
10. Best Rock Album
Expectativas – Bunbury
- F-A-C-I-L – Richard Coleman
- La Síntesis O’konor – Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado
- Ahora Lo Sabes Todo – Los Pixel
- Suenan Las Alarmas – NoTeVaGustar
11. Best Pop/Rock Album
Geometría del Rayo – Manolo García
- El Encuentro – Bambi
- Cosmovisiones – Comisario Pantera
- La Sangre Buena – Ella Es Tan Cargosa
- Pensacola Radio – Lucas & The Woods
12. Best Rock Song
Tu Vida Mi Vida – Fito Páez
- Ahora Imagino Cosas – Santiago Motorizado
- Días Futuros – Richard Coleman
- La Actitud Correcta – Enrique Bunbury
- La Llamada – Leiva
13. Best Alternative Music Album
Claroscura – Aterciopelados
- Puñal – Dante Spinetta
- Fuerza Arará – Telmary
- Mismo Sitio, Distinto Lugar – Vetusta Morla
- Aztlan – Zoé
14. Best Alternative Song
Malamente – Antón Alvarez Alfaro, Pablo Diaz-Reixa & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía)
- Azul – León Larregui, songwriter (Zoé). Track from: Aztlán
- Consejo De Sabios – Guillermo Galván, songwriter (Vetusta Morla). Track from: Mismo Sitio, Distinto Lugar
- Dúo – Andrea Echeverri, songwriter (Aterciopelados). Track from: Claroscura
- Mi Vida – Dante Spinetta, songwriter (Dante Spinetta). Track from: Puñal
15. Best Salsa Album
25/7 ~ Victor Manuelle
- Cantor Del Pueblo ~ Alexander Abreu y Havana D’ Primera
- Pa’ Mi Gente ~ Charlie Aponte
- Los Creadores del Sonido ~ Chiquito Team Band
- La Esquina del Bailador ~ Pete Perignon
16. Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album
Esto es Vida ~ Silvestre Dangond
- Tributo a la Cumbia Colombiana 4 ~ Alberto Barros
- Diana Burco ~ Diana Burco
- De Parranda ~ Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina
- La Elegancia de la Música ~ Juan Piña
17. Best Contemporary Tropical Album
Vives ~ Carlos Vives
- Diomedizao ~ Elvis Crespo
- Presenta: Swing 80 ~ Milton Salcedo
- Momentos de Cine ~ Daniel Santacruz
- Golden ~ Romeo Santos
18. Best Traditional Tropical Album
A Mí Qué – Tributo a Los Clásicos Cubanos ~ José Alberto El Canario & El Septeto Santiaguero
- Medoro Madera ~ Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta
- La Fiesta Continúa ~ La Sonora Santanera
- Omar Siempre ~ Omara Portuondo
- Motivos ~ María Rivas
19. Best Tropical Fusion Album
Como Anillo Al Dedo – Aymee Nuviola
- Sobrenatural – Manny Cruz
- Palante El Mambo! – Diego Gutiérrez
- Supernova – Sheila King
- Cucucuprá, Cuprá – Safara
20. Best Tropical Song
Quiero Tiempo – Juan Carlos Luces & Víctor Manuelle, songwriters (Víctor Manuelle Featuring Juan Luis Guerra)
- Cásate Conmigo ~ Silvestre Dangond, Nicky Jam, Juan Medina, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, songwriters (Silvestre Dangond Featuring Nicky Jam)
- Enamórate Bailando ~ Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Reynier Pérez y Su Septeto Acarey Featuring Gilberto Santa Rosa)
Track from: Enamórate Bailando - Me Enamoro Más De Ti
Jorge Luis Piloto, Jean Rodríguez & Tony Succar, songwriters (Tony Succar Featuring Jean Rodríguez) - Simples Corazones
Fonseca, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, songwriters (Fonseca)
21. Best Singer-Songwriter Album
Salvadidas de Hielo – Jorge Drexler
- Siguiente – El David Aguilar
- Soy Yo – Kany García
- Compositores – Claudio Prieto
- 2:00 AM – Raquel Sofía
22. Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album
¡MÉXICO Por Siempre! ~ Luis Miguel
- Primero Soy Mexicana ~ Angela Aguilar
- José Alfredo y Yo ~ Tania Libertad
- Leyendas De Mi Pueblo ~ Mariachi Sol De México De José Hernández
- Me Dejé Llevar ~ Christian Nodal
23. Best Banda Album
Los Gustos Que Me Doy ~ Banda Los Recoditos
- En Vida ~ Banda Los Sebastianes
- Ahora Soy Yo ~ Luis Coronel
- Brindemos ~ Jerry Demara
- En El Camino ~ El Fantasma y Su Equipo Armado
24. Best Tejano Album
Tex Mex Funk ~ Roger Velásquez & The Latin Legendz
- Porque Todavía Te Quiero ~ Jimmy Gonzalez y Grupo Mazz
- Próximo Nivel ~ Grupo Alamo
- Dolce Inferno: Dolce ~ Proyecto Insomnio
- Otras Historias ~ Michael Salgado
25. Best Norteño Album
TIE
Guerra De Poder ~ Calibre 50
Los Ángeles Existen ~ Pesado
https://youtu.be/VqHtmAHy-iQ
- Irremplazable ~ Adrián Acosta
- Con Toda La Fuerza ~ Conjunto Primavera
- El Que A Ti Te Gusta ~ Voz De Mando
26. Best Regional Song
Probablemente – Christian Nodal, songwriter (Christian Nodal)
- Arránquense Muchachos – Domingo Leiva Delgado, songwriter (Pedro Fernández)
- Ayúdame A Olvidarte – Gabriel Flores and Yoel Henríquez, songwriters (La Explosiva Banda De Maza)
- Corrido De Juanito – Edén Muñoz, songwriter (Calibre 50)
- El Sueño Americano – Salvador Hurtado, songwriter (La Energía Norteña)
27. Best Instrumental Album
Identidad ~ Miguel Siso
- Recanto ~ Yamandu Costa
- Hamilton De Holanda Trio – Jacob 10ZZ ~ Hamilton De Holanda Trio
- Aluê ~ Airto Moreira
- No Mundo Dos Sons ~ Hermeto Pascoal & Grupo
28. Best Folk Album
Musas – Natalia Lafourcade
- Viene de Panamá (Sin Raíz no hay País) – Afrodisíaco
- Clavo y Canela – Eva Ayllón
- La Alegría y el Canto – Marta Gómez
- Idas y Vueltas – María Mulata
- ¡Baila Conmigo! – Yubá-Iré
29. Best Tango Album
Vigor Tanguero – Pedro Giraudo
- Nostalgias – Daniel Binelli & Nick Danielson
- Troilo por Mederos, en su Huella – Rodolfo Mederos Trio
- Tango Cosmpolita – Omar Molo & Gran Orquesta Típica Otra
- Mística Ciudad – Miguel Pereiro
30. Best Flamenco Album
Al Este Del Cante ~ Arcángel
- 21 ~ Dani de Morón
- Caminando Con Manuel ~ Alba Molina
- Delirium Tremens ~ Rosario La Tremendita
- Dos Caminos ~ Samuel Serrano
31. Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album
Natureza Universal – Hermeto Pascoal & Big Band
- La Casa de un Pianista de Jazz – Adrian laies Trio
- Back to the Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band
- Jazz Flute Traditions – Néstor Torres
- Mind of a Master – Bobby Valentin & The Latin Jazzists
32. Best Christian Album
Setenta Veces Siete ~ Alfareros
- Tú Primero ~ Andy Alemany
- Habla Sobre Mí ~ Daniel Calveti
- Cerca Estás ~ Marcela Gándara
- Pentecostés (En Vivo) ~ Miel San Marcos
33. Best Portuguese Language Christian Album
Som Da Minha Vida ~ Fernanda Brum
- Nível Do Céu ~ Cassiane
- Contagem Regressiva ~ Anderson Freire
- Pintor Do Mundo ~ Pr. Lucas
- Adoração Na Guerra Ao Vivo ~ Léa Mendonça
34. Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album
Noturno ~ Anaadi
- Amor é Isso ~ Erasmo Carlos
- Dona De Mim ~ Iza
- Ana Vilela ~ Ana Vilela
- Xenia ~ Xenia
35. Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album
Lenine Em Trânsito ~ Lenine
- Recomeçar ~ Tim Bernardes
- Relax ~ Kassin
- Casas ~ Rubel
- Ecos Do Acaso e Casos De Caos ~ Jay Vaquer
36. Best Samba/Pagode Album
Amor E Música ~ Maria Rita
- Alô Vila Isabeeeel!!! ~ Martinho Da Vila
- Prazer, Eu Sou Ferrugem ~ Ferrugem
- Munduê ~ Diogo Nogueira
- Só Vem! Ao Vivo ~ Thiaguinho
37. Best MPB (Música Popular Brasileira) Album
Caravanas – Chico Buarque
- Mano Que Zuera – João Bosco
- Edu, Dori E Marcos – Edu Lobo, Dori Caymmi e Marcos Valle
- Campos Neutrais – Vitor Ramil
- Deus É Mulher – Elza Soares
38. Best Sertaneja Music Album
Elas Em Evidências ~ Chitãozinho & Xororó
- Sentimento De Mulher ~ Solange Almeida
- 70 Anos ~ As Galvão
- Contraste ~ Naiara Azevedo
- Dois Tempos, Parte 2 ~ Zezé Di Camargo & Luciano
- Sou Do Interior (Ao Vivo) ~ Fernando & Sorocaba
- Bem Sertanejo – O Show ~ Michel Teló
39. Best Portuguese Language Roots Album
+AR – Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira
- Daquele Jeito! – Anastácia
- Mariza – Mariza
- Fitxadu – Sara Tavares
- Borghetti Yamandu – Borghetti Yamandu
40. Best Portuguese Language Song
As Caravanas ~ Chico Buarque, songwriter (Chico Buarque). Track from: Caravanas
- Aliança ~ Pedro Baby, Pretinho Da Serrinha & Tribalistas, songwriters (Tribalistas). Track from: Tribalistas
- Aponte ~ Nanda Costa, Lan Lanh & Sambê, songwriters (Maria Bethânia)
- Convite Para Nascer De Novo ~ Erasmo Carlos, Dadi & Marisa Monte, songwriters (Erasmo Carlos). Track from: Amor É Isso
- Pra Que Me Chamas? ~ Lucas Cirillo & Xenia, songwriters (Xenia). Track from: Xenia
41. Best Latin Children’s Song
Imaginare ~ Claraluna
- Ana & Gio ~ Ana & Gio
- Bita e a Natureza ~ Mundo Bita
- Magia Todo El Día ~ Luis Pescetti y Amigos
- Un Bosque Encantado 2 ~ Colectivo Animal
42. Best Classical Album
Mágica y Misteriosa ~ Claudia Montero; José Manuel Domenech & Claudia Montero
- Buenos Aires Noir ~ Allison Brewster Franzetti & Carlos Franzetti; James Fitzpatrick
- Enrique Granados: Goyescas ~ José Menor; Francisco Moya Castro
- José Serebrier Conducts Granados ~ José Serebrier, Conducting Concerto Málaga String Orchestra; Juan Pablo Gamarro & José Manuel Gil De Gálvez
- Leo Brouwer: The Book Of Signs, Paulo Bellinati: Concerto Caboclo ~ Brasil Guitar Duo & David Amado, Conducting The Delaware Symphony Orchestra; Alan Jordan
43. Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Luces y Sombras. Concierto Para Guitarra y Orquesta De Cuerdas ~ Claudia Montero, composer (Claudia Montero)
Track from: Mágica y Misteriosa
- Montuno En Forma De Chacona ~ Roberto Sierra, composer (Silvia Márquez)
Track from: Chaconnerie - Ofrenda ~ Eddie Mora, composer (Eddie Mora, Directing The Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia)
Track from: Ecos Del Silencio - Prelude In F Major For Piano & Orchestra ~ Jorge Mejia, composer (Jorge Mejia & The Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra)
Track from: An Open Book – 25 Preludes For Piano & Orchestra - String Quartet Nº.3 (In Memoriam Ludvvig Van Beethoven) ~ Yalil Guerra, composer (La Catrina String Quartet)
Track from: Alma Con Brío
44. Best Arrangement
Se Le Ve ~ Milton Salcedo, arranger (Milton Salcedo Featuring Amaury Gutiérrez, Carlos Oliva y Michel Puche). Track from: Presenta: Swing 80
- Massarandupió ~ Luiz Cláudio Ramos, arranger (Chico Buarque). Track from: Caravanas
- No Me Platiques Más (Instrumental) ~ Rigoberto Alfaro, arranger (Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea). Track from: Divas Cantan Al Principe
- Batango ~ Lisandro Baum, arranger (Quinteto Bataraz). Track from: Fiero
- Campos Neutrais ~ Vagner Cunha, arranger (Vitor Ramil). Track from: Campos Neutrais
45. Best Recording Package
Diferentes Tipos De Luz ~ Carlos Sadness, art director (Carlos Sadness)
- La Gira ~ Miguel Vásquez “Masa”, art director (Sibilino)
- Meio Que Tudo É Um ~ Daniel Eizirik, art director (Apanhador Só)
- Mismo Sitio, Distinto Lugar ~ Rubén Chumillas, art director (Vetusta Morla)
- 9 ~ Christian Montenegro & Laura Varsky, art directors (Marco Sanguinetti)
46. Best Engineered Album
50 Años Tocando Para Ti ~ Rafa Sardina, engineer; Rafa Sardina, mixer; Eric Boulanger, mastering engineer (Orquesta Filarmónica De Bogotá)
- Feliz ~ Gustavo Borner & Justin Moshkevich, engineers; Gustavo Borner & Justin Moshkevich, mixers; Nick Baxter, mastering engineer (Nahuel Pennisi)
- Noturno ~ Leo Bracht, engineer; Leo Bracht, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Anaadi)
- Rei Ninguém ~ Thiago Baggio & Rodrigo Sanches, engineers; Rodrigo Sanches, mixer; Rodrigo Sanches, mastering engineer (Arthur Nogueira)
- Salvavidas De Hielo ~ Carles Campi Campón, Ernesto García & Pablo Martín Jones, engineers; Carles Campi Campón & Matías Cella, mixers; Fred Kevorkian, mastering engineer (Jorge Drexler)
47. Producer of the Year
Linda Briceño
• 11 (Linda Briceño Featuring Ella Bric & The Hidden Figures) (S)
• Segundo Piso (Mv Caldera) (A)
- Rafael Arcaute
- Eduardo Cabra
- Andrés Torres, Mauricio Rengifo
- Julio Reyes Copello
48. Best Short Form Music Video
Pa Dentro ~ Juanes
Duele ~ Bomba Estéreo
Sexo ~ Residente & Dillon Francis featuring Ile
Guerra ~ Residente
Malamente ~ Rosalía
49. Best Long Form Music Video
En Letra De Otro – Documentary ~ Pedro Capó
- Diego Álvarez, video director; Vicente Solís, video producer
- Amar y Vivir Documentary ~ La Santa Cecilia
- Charlie Nelson, video director; Javier Talán, video producer
- 3.000 Vivos ~ Los Pericos
- Diego Álvarez, video director; Verónica Álvarez, video producer
- Un Mundo Raro: Las Canciones De José Alfredo Jiménez ~ Various Artists
- Rubén R. Bañuelos & Iván López Barba, video directors; Iván López Barba & Alex Briseño, video producers
- Panoramas ~ Zoé
- Gabriel Cruz Rivas & Rodrigo Guardiola, video directors; Gabriel Cruz Rivas & Rodrigo Guardiola, video producers
Felicitaciones! (Congratulations) to all the nominees and winners.
Nominations
Colombian J Balvin Leads the Pack
Colombian romantic reggaeton singer J Balvin leads nominations with eight.
He has two nominations for record of the year: Mi Gente with William and X with Nicky Jam. His album Vibras is up for album of the year.
Balvin has three hits in the urban fusion/performance category: Downtown with Anitta, Sensualidad with Bad Bunny and Prince Royce, and X with Nicky Jam.
Beyonce’s cover of Mi Gente earned another nomination in the best urban fusion / performance category.
It’s all very listenable. Hopefully romantic reggaeton is here to stay. It’s evolving in the way rock became soft rock and salsa became romantic salsa. Parents complained at first and then fell in love with the music. Balvin is the leading light of the trend. He says he wants his grandma to be able to listen to the music without blushing too much.
Rosalía’s Millenial Flamenco Pop Claps Its Hands
Catalan Spanish singer Rosalía broke out of her Spanish Flamenco roots with five nominations for Malamente from El mal querer.
The album is about a toxic relationship (oh that one, ouch). It’s inspired by the 13th century French Occitan novel Flamenca. Occitan is a language of southern France to which Catalan is related.
New Yorkers Get Some Nominations
Nicky Jam was a New Yorker although after burning out, he resurrected himself in Medellín, Colombia.
There’s Romeo Santos from The Bronx, and FANIA legend Rubén Blades.
In the Tango, Daniel Binelli, Nick Danielson, and Pedro Giraudo got nominations. Danielson plays in Tango bands around town, but he is the assistant concertmaster of the New York City Ballet Orchestra.
Friends from Miami
Tony Succar and Jorge Mejia earned nominations. Succar did a great Michael Jackson tribute as salsa.
Media happens to be the President of Sony/ATV Music Publishing. He gets up at 5am to practice his piano before running off to work to manage a publishing of a lot of other nominees’ work.
The one constant in all this music is that everybody works their butt off.