288 Views |  1

NYC General Election 2017 Results

NYC Elections 2017

The NYC elections are Tuesday, November 7, 2017.

An incumbent is the person who already holds the seat. Incumbents have the advantage of the power of their current position. That makes it easier for incumbents to get reelected.

The big race is the election for Mayor.

The big issue is rezoning for development.

We currently have Dominican-American, Ecuadorian-American, Mexican-American, and Puerto Rican members of the New York City Council.


Citywide Offices

The citywide offices are Mayor, Public Advocate, and Comptroller. The roles are like President, Vice-President, and Chief Financial Officer.

Mayor

The Mayor is basically the president of the city. The New York City Mayor is limited to two consecutive four-year terms in office. Mayor Bill de Blasio is running for his second term.

INCUMBENT: Bill de Blasio, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 66.5%

Challengers:

  • Nicole Malliotakis, Republican 27.8%
  • Sal Albanese, Reform 2.1%
  • Akeem Browder, Green 1.4%
  • Richard “Bo” Dietl, independent
  • Aaron Commey, Libertarian
  • Mike Tolkin, Smart Cities

Public Advocate

The New York City Public Advocate is sort of a watchdog of the city government. They respond to citizedn complaints about the city government itself. If the Mayor becomes unable to serve, the Public Advocate takes over as Mayor.

INCUMBENT: Letitia James, Democrat & Working Families WINNER

Challengers:

  • J.C. Polanco, Republican
  • James Lane, Green
  • Michael O’Reilly, Conservative
  • Devin Balkind, Libertarian

Comptroller

The Comptroller manages city accounting and financial reporting.

INCUMBENT: Scott Stringer, Democrat & Working Families WINNER

Challengers:

  • Michel J. Faulkner, Republican
  • Alex Merced, Libertarian
  • Julia Willebrand, Green

Borough Offices

Boroughs elect their own Borough President and District Attorney.

Bronx Borough President

INCUMBENT: Ruben Diaz, Jr., Democrat & Working Families WINNER

Challengers:

  • Steven DeMartis, Republican
  • Antonio Vitiello, Conservative
  • Camella Price, Reform

Brooklyn Borough President

INCUMBENT: Eric Adams, Democrat & Working Families WINNER

Challengers:

  • Vito Bruno, Republican & Conservative
  • Ben Kissel, Reform

Queens Borough President

INCUMBENT: Melinda Katz, Democrat WINNER

Challengers:

  • William Kregler, Republican & Conservative
  • Everly Brown, Homeowners NYCHA

Manhattan Borough President

INCUMBENT: Gale Brewer, Democrat WINNER

Challengers:

  • Frank Scala, Republican
  • Daniel Vila Rivera, Green
  • Brian Waddell, Reform & Libertarian

Staten Island Borough President

INCUMBENT: James Oddo, Republican & Conservative & Reform & Independence WINNER

  • Tom Shcherbenko, Democrat & Working Families
  • Henry Bardel, Green

Manhattan District Attorney

INCUMBENT: Cy Vance, Democrat

Uncontested


Brooklyn District Attorney

INCUMBENT: Eric Gonzalez, Democrat (named acting District Attorney in 2016) WINNER 89%

Challenger:

  • Vincent Gentile, Reform 11%

New York City Council

The New York City Council is basically the congress of the city. Like the U.S. Congress, the city council makes city laws and approves the city budget. There are 51 City Council members who serve on 35 committees that are focused on specific issues.

If you have a problem or want to improve your neighborhood, your City Council person is the person with whom you meet.

New York City Council members are elected every four years. There are two two-year terms around the Census. That next occurs in 2021 and 2023 for the 2020 Census.

You can learn about the New York City Council at www.council.nyc.gov


City Council District 1 ~ Manhattan

Battery Park City, Civic Center, Chinatown, Financial District, Little Italy, the Lower East Side, NoHo, SoHo, South Street Seaport, South Village, TriBeCa & Washington Square

INCUMBENT: Margaret Chin, Democrat WINNER 50%

Challengers:

  • Christoper Marte, Independence 37%
  • Bryan Jung, Republican
  • Aaron Foldenauer, Liberal

City Council District 2 ~ Manhattan

East Village, Gramercy Park, Kips Bay, Lower East Side, Murray Hill, Rose Hill

OPEN SEAT because incumbent Rosie Mendez (Democrat, Puerto Rican New Yorker) has reached her term-limit.

  • Carlina Rivera, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 83%
  • Jimmy McMillan, Republican & Rent is 2 Damn High 12%
  • Donald Garrity, Libertarian
  • Manny Cavaco, Green
  • Jasmin Sanchez, Liberal

City Council District 3 ~ Manhattan

Chelsea, Hell’s Kitchen, Greenwich Village, West SoHo, Hudson Square, Times Square, Garment District, Flatiron, Upper West Side

INCUMBENT: Corey Johnson, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 94%

  • Marni Halasa, Eco Justice 6%

City Council District 4 ~ Manhattan

Upper East Side, Carnegie Hill, Yorkville, Central Park South, Midtown East, Times Square, Koreatown, Peter Cooper Village and Stuyvesant Town, Waterside Plaza, Tudor City, Turtle Bay, Murray Hill, Sutton Place

This open seat is currently held by Dan Garodnick.

  • Keith Powers, Democrat WINNER 57%
  • Rebecca Harary, Republican & Women’s Equality & Reform & Stop de Blasio 31%
  • Rachel Honig, Liberal

City Council District 5 ~ Manhattan

Upper East Side’s Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, El Barrio in East Harlem

INCUMBENT: Ben Kallos, Democrat WINNER 81%

Challenger:

  • Frank Splotorno, Republican 19%

City Council District 6 ~ Manhattan

Central Park, Lincoln Square, Upper West Side, Clinton

INCUMBENT: Helen Rosenthal, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 87%

  • Hyman Drusin, Republican 10%
  • William Raudenbush, Stand Up Together

City Council District 7 ~ Manhattan

Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, Hamilton Heights

INCUMBENT: Mark Levine, Democrat WINNER 95%

  • Florindo Troncelliti, Green 5%

City Council District 8 ~ Manhattan & The Bronx

El Barrio/East Harlem, Mott Haven, Highbridge, Concourse, Longwood, Port Morris

OPEN SEAT currently held by Melissa Mark-Viverito, Democrat (Puerto Rican from San Juan).

  • Diana Ayala, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 91%
  • Daby Carreras, Republican & Reform & Stop de Blasio & No Rezoning 4 Ever 5%
  • Linda Ortiz, Conservative

City Council District 9 ~ Manhattan

Central Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side, East Harlem

INCUMBENT: Bill Perkins, Democrat, incumbent (elected in February special election) WINNER 78%

Challengers:

  • Tyson-Lord Gray, Liberal 13%
  • Jack Royster, Republican
  • Pierre Gooding, Reform
  • Dianne Mack, Harlem Matters

City Council District 10 ~ Manhattan

Washington Heights, Inwood, Marble Hill

INCUMBENT: Ydanis Rodriguez, Democrat (Dominican-American born in Santiago, Dominican Republic) WINNER 90%

Challenger:

  • Ronny Goodman, Republican 10%

City Council District 11 ~ The Bronx

Bedford Park, Kingsbridge, Riverdale, Norwood, Van Cortlandt Village, Wakefield, Woodlawn

INCUMBENT: Andrew Cohen, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 85%

Challengers:

  • Judah David Powers, Republican & Conservative 14%
  • Roxanne Delgado, Animal Rights

City Council District 12 ~ The Bronx

Wakefield, Olinville, Edenwald, Eastchester, Williamsbridge, Baychester, Co-op City

INCUMBENT: Andy King, Democrat WINNER 94%

Challenger:

  • Adrienne Erwin, Conservative 6%

City Council District 13 ~ The Bronx

Allerton, City Island, Country Club, Edgewater Park, Ferry Point, Locust Point, Morris Park, Pelham Bay, Pelham Gardens, Pelham Parkway, Schuylerville, Silver Beach, Spencer Estates, Throggs Neck, Van Nest, Waterbury LaSalle, Westchester Square, Zerega

OPEN SEAT currently held by James Vacca.

  • Mark Gjonaj, Democrat WINNER 49%
  • John Cerini, Republican & Conservative 36%
  • Marjorie Velazquez, Working Families
  • John Doyle, Liberal
  • Alex Gomez, New Bronx

City Council District 14 ~ The Bronx

Morris Heights, University Heights, Fordham, Kingsbridge

INCUMBENT: Fernando Cabrera, Democrat (Dominican-Puerto Rican New Yorker from the Bronx) WINNER 84%

Challengers:

  • Randy Abreu, Working Families 10%
  • Alan Reed, Republican & Conservative
  • Justin Sanchez, Liberal

City Council District 15 ~ The Bronx

Bedford Park, Fordham, Mount Hope, Bathgate, Belmont, East Tremont, West Farms, Van Nest, Allerton, Olinville

INCUMBENT: Ritchie Torres, Democrat & Working Families (Puerto Rican New Yorker from the East Bronx) WINNER 94%

Challenger:

  • Jayson Cancel, Jr., Republican & Conservative 6%

City Council District 16 ~ The Bronx

Claremont, Concourse, Concourse Village, Highbridge, Morris Heights, Mount Eden, Morrisania

INCUMBENT: Vanessa Gibson, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 96%

Challenger:

  • Benjamin Eggleston, Republican & Conservative 4%

City Council District 17 ~ The Bronx

Concourse Village, Crotona Park East, East Tremont, Hunts Point, Longwood, Melrose, Morrisania, Port Morris, West Farms, North Brother Island, South Brother Island

INCUMBENT: Rafael Salamanca, Democrat (Puerto Rican New Yorker) WINNER 93%

Challengers:

  • Patrick Delices, Republican 3%
  • Oswald Denis, Conservative
  • Elvis Santana, Empower Society

City Council District 18 ~ The Bronx

Soundview, Castle Hill, Parkchester, Clason Point, Harding Park

OPEN SEAT currently held by Annabel Palma (Bronx Latina)

Challengers:

  • Ruben Diaz, Sr., Democrat WINNER 79%
  • Michael Beltzer, Liberal 8%
  • Carl Lundgren, Green
  • William Russell Moore, Reform
  • Eduadro Ramirez, Conservative

City Council District 19 ~ Queens

Auburndale, Bay Terrace, Bayside, Beechhurst, College Point, Douglaston, Flushing, Little Neck, Malba, Whitestone

INCUMBENT: Paul Vallone, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 58%

Challengers:

  • Konstantinos Poulidis, Republican 25%
  • Paul Graziano, Reform

City Council District 20 ~ Queens

Downtown Flushing, Murray Hill, Queensboro Hill

INCUMBENT: Peter Koo, Democrat

Uncontested.


City Council District 21 ~ Queens

East Elmhurst, Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, and Corona in Queens, including Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Lefrak City and LaGuardia Airport

OPEN SEAT currently held by Julissa Ferreras-Copeland (Dominican American New Yorker) who decided not to run for reelection.

Francisco Moya, Democrat (Ecuadorian-American)

Uncontested.

[NOTE:] Francisco Moya is the only Ecuadorian-American running for a city council anywhere in the United States. This is the beginning of New York City’s fourth-largest Latin community reaching for political power.


City Council District 22 ~ Queens

Astoria, East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Woodside

INCUMBENT: Costa Constantinides, Democrat WINNER 93%

Challenger:

  • Kathleen Springer, Dive In 7%

City Council District 23 ~ Queens

Bayside, Bellerose, Douglaston, Floral Park, Fresh Meadows, Glen Oaks, Hollis, Hollis Hills, Holliswood, Little Neck, Queens Village

INCUMBENT: Barry Grodenchik, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 65%

  • Joseph Concannon, Republican & Conservative & Stop de Blasio 33%
  • John Y. Lim

City Council District 24 ~ Queens

Kew Gardens Hills, Pomonok, Electchester, Fresh Meadows, Hillcrest, Jamaica Estates, Briarwood, Parkway Village, Jamaica Hills, Jamaica

INCUMBENT: Rory Lancman, Democrat WINNER 89%

Challenger:

  • Mohammad Rahman, Reform 11%

City Council District 25 ~ Queens

Elmhurst, Jackson Heights

INCUMBENT: Daniel Dromm, Democrat

Uncontested.


City Council District 26 ~ Queens

Sunnyside, Woodside, Long Island City, Astoria, Dutch Kills

INCUMBENT: Jimmy Van Bramer, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 86%

Challenger:

  • Marvin Jeffcoat, Republican & Conservative 15%

City Council District 27 ~ Queens

Cambria Heights, Hollis, Jamaica, St. Albans, Queens Village, and Springfield Gardens

INCUMBENT: I. Daneek Miller, Democrat WINNER 95%

  • Rupert Green, Republican 3%
  • Frank Francois, Green

  • City Council District 28 ~ Queens

Rochdale, South Ozone

OPEN SEAT because Ruben Wills was convicted on public corruption charges.

  • Adrienne Adams, Democrat WINNER 86%
  • Hettie Powell, Working Families 9%
  • Ivan Mossop, Republican

City Council District 29 ~ Queens

Rego Park, Forest Hills, Kew Gardens, Richmond Hill

INCUMBENT: Karen Koslowitz, Democrat

Uncontested.


City Council District 30 ~ Queens

Glendale, Maspeth, Middle Village, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, Woodside

INCUMBENT: Elizabeth Crowley, Democrat & Working Families & Women’s Equality 50%

Challenger:

  • Robert Holden, Republican & Conservative & Reform & Dump de Blasio WINNER 50%

City Council District 31 ~ Queens

Arverne, Brookville, Edgemere, Far Rockaway, Laurelton, Rosedale, Springfield Gardens

INCUMBENT: Donovan Richards, Democrat

Uncontested.


City Council District 32 ~ Queens

Belle Harbor, Breezy Point, Broad Channel, Howard Beach, Lindenwood, Neponsit, Ozone Park, Richmond Hill, Rockaway Park, Roxbury, South Ozone Park, West Hamilton Beach, Woodhaven

INCUMBENT: Eric Ulrich, Republican WINNER 66%

Challenger:

  • Mike Scala, Democrat 34%

City Council District 33 ~ Brooklyn

Boerum Hill, Brooklyn Heights, Brooklyn Navy Yard, Downtown Brooklyn, Dumbo, Fulton Ferry, Greenpoint, Vinegar Hill, Williamsburg

INCUMBENT: Stephen Levin, Democrat WINNER 89%

Challenger:

  • Victoria Cambranes, Progress for All 11%

City Council District 34 ~ Brooklyn & Queens

Williamsburg, Bushwick, Ridgewood

INCUMBENT: Antonio Reynoso, Democrat & Working Families (Dominican-American New Yorker)

Uncontested.


City Council District 35 ~ Brooklyn

Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Prospect Heights, Bedford Stuyvesant

INCUMBENT: Laurie Cumbo, Democrat WINNER 68%

  • Jabari Brisport, Green & Socialist 29%
  • Christine Parker, Republican

City Council District 36 ~ Brooklyn

Bedford Stuyvesant, Northern Crown Heights

INCUMBENT: Robert Cornegy, Democrat

Uncontested.


City Council District 37 ~ Brooklyn

Cypress Hills, Bushwick, City Line, Ocean Hill, Brownsville, East New York

INCUMBENT: Rafael Espinal, Democrat (Dominican-American New Yorker) WINNER 90%

Challenger:

  • Persephone Sarah Jane Smith, Green 10%

City Council District 38 ~ Brooklyn

Red Hook, Sunset Park, Windsor Terrace

INCUMBENT: Carlos Menchaca, Democrat & Working Families (Mexican-American from Texas) WINNER 83%

Challengers:

  • Allan Romaguera, Conservative 7%
  • Carmen Hulbert, Green
  • Devlis Valdez, Reform

City Council District 39 ~ Brooklyn

Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens, Columbia Waterfront, Gowanus, Park Slope, Windsor Terrace, Borough Park, Kensington

INCUMBENT: Brad Lander, Democrat & Working Families

Uncontested


City Council District 40 ~ Brooklyn

Crown Heights, East Flatbush, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Prospect Park, and Prospect Lefferts Gardens

INCUMBENT: Mathieu Eugene, Democrat WINNER 60%

Challengers:

  • Brian-Christopher Cunningham, Reform 36%
  • Brian Kelly, Conservative

City Council District 41 ~ Brooklyn

Bedford-Stuyvesant, Ocean Hill-Brownsville, East Flatbush, Crown Heights

OPEN SEAT currently held by Darlene Mealy.

  • Alicka Ampry-Samuel, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 96%
  • Berneda Jackson, Republican & Conservative 3%
  • Christoper Carew, Solutions

City Council District 42 ~ Brooklyn

East New York, New Lots, Remsen Village, Spring Creek, Starrett City

INCUMBENT: Inez Barron, Democrat WINNER 93%

Challengers:

  • Ernest Johnson, Conservative 5%
  • Mawuli Hormeku, Reform

City Council District 43 ~ Brooklyn

Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Bath Beach

OPEN SEAT currently held by Vincent Gentile.

  • Justin Brannan, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 51%
  • John Quaglione, Republican & Independence & Conservative 47%
  • Angel Medina, Women’s Equality
  • Bob Capano, Reform

City Council District 44 ~ Brooklyn

Bensonhurst, Borough Park, Midwood, Ocean Parkway

OPEN SEAT held by David Greenfield (Democrat), who is not seeking reelection.

  • Kalman Yeger, Democrat & Conservative WINNER 67%
  • Yoni Hikind, Our Neighborhood 29%
  • Harold Tischler, School Choice

City Council District 45 ~ Brooklyn

Flatbush, East Flatbush, Flatlands, Midwood, Canarsie

INCUMBENT: Jumaane Williams, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 97%

  • Anthony Beckford, True Freedom 3%

City Council District 46 ~ Brooklyn

Bergen Beach, Canarsie, Flatlands, Georgetown, Gerritsen Beach, Marine Park, Mill Basin, Mill Island, Sheepshead Bay

INCUMBENT: Alan Maisel, Democrat WINNER 84%

Challenger:

  • Jeffrey Ferretti, Conservative 16%

City Council District 47 ~ Brooklyn

Bensonhurst, Coney Island, Gravesend, Sea Gate

INCUMBENT: Mark Treyger, Democrat WINNER 73%

  • Raimondo Denaro, Republican & Conservative 27%

City Council District 48 ~ Brooklyn

Brighton Beach, Manhattan Beach, Sheepshead Bay, Homecrest, Trump Village, Luna Park, Brightwater Towers, Midwood

INCUMBENT: Chaim M. Deutsch, Democrat WINNER 62%

  • Steven Saperstein, Republican & Conservative & Reform 38%

City Council District 49 ~ Staten Island

Arlington, Clifton, Clove Lakes, Concord, Elm Park, Graniteville, Livingston, Mariners Harbor, New Brighton, Port Richmond, Randall Manor, Rosebank, St. George, Snug Harbor, Silver Lake, Stapleton, Sunnyside, West Brighton and Tompkinsville

INCUMBENT: Debi Rose, Democrat & Working Families WINNER 39%

  • Michael Penrose, Republican & Conservative 36%
  • Kamillah Hanks, Reform

City Council District 50 ~ Staten Island

Arrochar, Bloomfield, Bulls Head, Chelsea, Concord, Dongan Hills, Egbertville, Emerson Hill, Grant City, Grasmere, Lighthouse Hill, Manor Heights, Midland Beach, New Dorp, New Dorp Beach, New Springville, Oakwood, Old Town, Richmond Town, South Beach, Todt Hill, Travis, Westerleigh

INCUMBENT: Steven Matteo, Republican & Conservative & Independence & Reform WINNER 80%

  • Richard Florentino, Democrat 20%

City Council District 51 ~ Staten Island

Annadale, Arden Heights, Bay Terrace, Charleston, Eltingville, Great Kills, Greenridge, Heartland Village, Huguenot, New Springville, Pleasant Plains, Prince’s Bay, Richmond Valley, Rossville, Tottenville, Woodrow

INCUMBENT: Joe Borelli, Republican WINNER 80%

  • Dylan Schwartz, Democrat & Working Families 20%
Please follow and like us:
onpost_follow