531 Views |  1

NYC Primary Election 2017 selects party candidates for general election

A Primary election nominates party candidates for a General election.

If multiple candidates from the same party are running for a position, the Primary election decides which candidate represents that party in the General election.

For example, if three Democrats are running for the same position, the Primary decides who represents the Democrats in the General election.

Primary elections give voters a choice in party politics. To vote in a primary election, you must be registered as a member of that party. For example, Republicans can only vote in the Republican primary.

The main parties are Democrats and Republicans. There are also Greens, Libertarians, and some other minor parties. Independents are not affiliated with a political party, so they don’t participate in primaries.

Primaries are known for low their turnout.


NYC Primary Election 2017

The NYC Primary election is Tuesday, September 12, 2017.
The NYC General election is Tuesday, November 7, 2017.

Primary elections matter when multiple candidates from the same party are running for a seat. There are 33 contested Democratic primaries, one contested Republican primary, and one contested Green Party primary.

An incumbent is the person who already holds the seat. Incumbents have the advantage of the power of their current position. That makes it easier for incumbents to get reelected.

The big primary battles are for “open” seats where the incumbent is term-limited or not running for reelection. There are open City Council seats in Manhattan districts #2 and #4;  Bronx districts #8, #13, and #18; Queens districts #21 and #28; and Brooklyn districts #41, #43, and #44.

The big race is the election for Mayor.

The big issue is rezoning for development.

We currently have Dominican-American, Mexican-American, and Puerto Rican members of the New York City Council.


Mayor

The Mayor is basically the president of the city. The New York City Mayor is limited to two consecutive four-year terms in office. Mayor Bill de Blasio is running for his second term.

Democratic Candidates for Mayor

Bill de Blasio, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 74.6%
Sal Albanese, Democrat
Robert Gangi, Democrat
Michael Tolkin, Democrat
Richard Bashner, Democrat

Republican Candidates for NYC Mayor

Nicole Malliotakis is the uncontested Republican candidate for mayor.

Other Candidates for NYC Mayor

Richard “Bo” Dietl, independent

Aaron Commey, Libertarian UNCONTESTED

Akeem Browder, Green UNCONTESTED

Abbey Laurel-Smith, Pilgrims Alliance UNCONTESTED

Ahsan Syed, Theocratic UNCONTESTED

Garrett Bowser, independent
Eric W. Armstead, independent
Robbie Gosine, independent

Asim Deen (party TBD)
Scott Joyner (party TBD)
Eric Roman (party TBD)
Rosemary Hameed (party TBD)
James Berry (party TBD)
Salvador Morales, (party TBD)
Louis Puliafito, (party TBD)
Eliseo Santos, (party TBD)
Karmen Smith, (party TBD)


Manhattan District Attorney

Cy Vance, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED


Brooklyn District Attorney

Eric Gonzalez, Democrat, incumbent (named acting District Attorney in 2016) WINNER 53%
Anne Swern, Democrat 12%
Patricia Gatling, Democrat
Vincent Gentile, Democrat
Stephanie Ama-Dwimoh, Democrat
Marc Fliedner, Democrat


Public Advocate

The New York City Public Advocate is sort of a watchdog of the city government. They respond to citizen complaints about the city government itself. If the Mayor becomes unable to serve, the Public Advocate takes over as Mayor.

Letitia James, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 77%
David Eisenbach, Democrat 23%

J.C. Polanco, Republican UNCONTESTED

Michael O’Reilly, Conservative UNCONTESTED

James Lane, Green UNCONTESTED


Comptroller

The Comptroller manages city accounting and financial reporting.

Scott Stringer, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED

Michel J. Faulkner, Republican UNCONTESTED

Alex Merced, Libertarian UNCONTESTED

Julia Willebrand, Green UNCONTESTED


Bronx Borough President

Ruben Diaz, Jr., Democrat, incumbent WINNER 86%
Camella Pinkney-Price, Democrat
Avery Selkridge, Democrat

Michael Garcia (party TBD)

Brooklyn Borough President

Eric Adams, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED

Ben Kissel, Reform & Libertarian UNCONTESTED

Vito Bruno, Republican UNCONTESTED


Queens Borough President

Melinda Katz, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED

William Kregler, Republican UNCONTESTED


Manhattan Borough President

Gale Brewer, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED

Brian Waddell, Libertarian UNCONTESTED

Daniel Vila, Green UNCONTESTED

Linda Liu (party TBD)


Staten Island Borough President

James Oddo, Republican, incumbent UNCONTESTED

Tom Shcherbenko, Democrat UNCONTESTED

Henry Bardel, Green UNCONTESTED


City Council

The New York City Council is basically the congress of the city. Like the U.S. Congress, the city council makes city laws and approves the city budget. There are 51 City Council members who serve on 35 committees that are focused on specific issues.

If you have a problem or want to improve your neighborhood, your City Council person is the person with whom you meet.

New York City Council members are elected every four years. There are two two-year terms around the Census. That next occurs in 2021 and 2023 for the 2020 Census.

You can learn about the New York City Council at www.council.nyc.gov


City Council District 1 ~ Manhattan (Primary contest)

Battery Park City, Civic Center, Chinatown, Financial District, Little Italy, the Lower East Side, NoHo, SoHo, South Street Seaport, South Village, TriBeCa & Washington Square

Margaret Chin, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 46%
Christopher Marte, Democrat 44%
Aaron Foldenauer, Democrat
Dashia Imperiale, Democrat

This is an unofficial result. The race is still too close to call.


City Council District 2 ~ Manhattan (Primary contest)

East Village, Gramercy Park, Kips Bay, Lower East Side, Murray Hill, Rose Hill

This seat is open because incumbent Rosie Mendez (Democrat, Puerto Rican New Yorker) has reached her term-limit.

Carlina Rivera, Democrat www.carlinarivera.nyc WINNER 61%
Mary Silver, Democrat 16%
Jasmin Sanchez, Democrat
Ronnie Cho, Democrat
Jorge Vasquez, Democrat www.jlvas.nyc
Erin Hussein, Democrat

Jimmy McMillan, Republican UNCONTESTED

Donald Garrity, Libertarian UNCONTESTED

Manny Cavaco, Green UNCONTESTED


City Council District 3 ~ Manhattan

Chelsea, Hell’s Kitchen, Greenwich Village, West SoHo, Hudson Square, Times Square, Garment District, Flatiron, Upper West Side

Corey Johnson, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED

Marni Halasa, Green UNCONTESTED


City Council District 4 ~ Manhattan (Primary contest)

Upper East Side, Carnegie Hill, Yorkville, Central Park South, Midtown East, Times Square, Koreatown, Peter Cooper Village and Stuyvesant Town, Waterside Plaza, Tudor City, Turtle Bay, Murray Hill, Sutton Place

This open seat is currently held by Dan Garodnick.

Keith Powers, Democrat WINNER 41%
Jeffrey Mailman, Democrat
Bessie R. Schachter, Democrat
Martha Speranza, Democrat
Maria Castro, Democrat www.mariacastro.nyc
Vanessa Aronson, Democrat
Barry Shapiro, Democrat
Rachel Honig, Democrat
Alec Hartman, Democrat

Rebecca Harary, Republican UNCONTESTED


City Council District 5 ~ Manhattan

Upper East Side’s Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, El Barrio in East Harlem

Ben Kallos, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 75%
Gwen Goodwin, Democrat 15%
Patrick Bobilin, Democrat


City Council District 6 ~ Manhattan

Central Park, Lincoln Square, Upper West Side, Clinton

Helen Rosenthal, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 65%
Mel Wymore, Democrat 31%
Cary Goodman, Democrat

David Owens (party TBD)
William Raudenbush (party TBD)


City Council District 7 ~ Manhattan

Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, Hamilton Heights

Mark Levine, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 75%
Thomas Lopez-Pierre, Democrat 25%

Florindo Troncelliti, Green UNCONTESTED


City Council District 8 ~ Manhattan & The Bronx

El Barrio/East Harlem, Mott Haven, Highbridge, Concourse, Longwood, Port Morris

This open seat is currently held by Melissa Mark-Viverito, Democrat (Puerto Rican from San Juan).

Diana Ayala, Democrat WINNER 44%
Robert Rodriguez, Democrat 42%
Tamika Mapp, Democrat
Israel Martinez, Democrat

This is an unofficial result. The race is still too close to call.


City Council District 9 ~ Manhattan

Central Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side, East Harlem

Bill Perkins, Democrat, incumbent (elected in February special election) WINNER 50%
Marvin Holland, Democrat 20%
Marvin Spruill, Democrat
Tyson Lord-Gray, Democrat
Cordell Cleare, Democrat
Julius Tajiddin, Democrat

Jack Royster, Republican UNCONTESTED

Pierre Gooding, Libertarian UNCONTESTED


City Council District 10 ~ Manhattan

Washington Heights, Inwood, Marble Hill

Ydanis Rodriguez, Democrat, incumbent (Dominican-American born in Santiago, Dominican Republic) WINNER 62%
Josue Perez, Democrat 31%
Francesca Castellanos, Democrat

Gregory Purdy, Republican UNCONTESTED

Anthony del Orbe (party TBD)


City Council District 11 ~ The Bronx

Bedford Park, Kingsbridge, Riverdale, Norwood, Van Cortlandt Village, Wakefield, Woodlawn

Andrew Cohen, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED


City Council District 12 ~ The Bronx

Wakefield, Olinville, Edenwald, Eastchester, Williamsbridge, Baychester, Co-op City

Andy King, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 69%
Pamela Hamilton-Johnson, Democrat 27%
Karrée-Lyn Gordon, Democrat


City Council District 13 ~ The Bronx

This open seat is currently held by James Vacca.

Allerton, City Island, Country Club, Edgewater Park, Ferry Point, Locust Point, Morris Park, Pelham Bay, Pelham Gardens, Pelham Parkway, Schuylerville, Silver Beach, Spencer Estates, Throggs Neck, Van Nest, Waterbury LaSalle, Westchester Square, Zerega

Mark Gjonaj, Democrat WINNER 39%
Marjorie Velazquez, Democrat 34%
John C. Doyle, Democrat
Egidio Sementilli, Democrat

John Cerini, Republican UNCONTESTED


City Council District 14 ~ The Bronx

Morris Heights, University Heights, Fordham, Kingsbridge

Fernando Cabrera, Democrat, incumbent (Dominican-Puerto Rican New Yorker from the Bronx) WINNER 55%
Randy Abreu, Democrat 35%
Felix Perdomo, Democrat


City Council District 15 ~ The Bronx

Bedford Park, Fordham, Mount Hope, Bathgate, Belmont, East Tremont, West Farms, Van Nest, Allerton, Olinville

Ritchie Torres, Democrat, incumbent (Puerto Rican New Yorker from the East Bronx) UNCONTESTED

Jayson Cancel, Jr., Martial Arts Party UNCONTESTED


City Council District 16 ~ The Bronx

Claremont, Concourse, Concourse Village, Highbridge, Morris Heights, Mount Eden, Morrisania

Vanessa Gibson, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED


City Council District 17 ~ The Bronx

Concourse Village, Crotona Park East, East Tremont, Hunts Point, Longwood, Melrose, Morrisania, Port Morris, West Farms, North Brother Island, South Brother Island

Rafael Salamanca, Democrat, incumbent (Puerto Rican New Yorker) WINNER 73%
Helen Foreman-Hines, Democrat 27%

Patrick Delices, Republican UNCONTESTED


City Council District 18 ~ The Bronx

Soundview, Castle Hill, Parkchester, Clason Point, Harding Park

This open seat is currently held by Annabel Palma (Bronx Latina)

Ruben Diaz, Sr., Democrat WINNER 42%
Amanda Farias, Democrat 21%
Elvin Garcia, Democrat
Michael Beltzer, Democrat
William Moore, Democrat

Carl Lundgren, Green

Eisley Constantine, Republican


City Council District 19 ~ Queens

Auburndale, Bay Terrace, Bayside, Beechhurst, College Point, Douglaston, Flushing, Little Neck, Malba, Whitestone

Paul Vallone, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 54%
Paul Graziano, Democrat 46%


City Council District 20 ~ Queens

Downtown Flushing, Murray Hill, Queensboro Hill

Peter Koo, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 58%
Alison Tan, Democrat 42%


City Council District 21 ~ Queens

East Elmhurst, Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, and Corona in Queens, including Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Lefrak City and LaGuardia Airport

This open seat is currently held by Julissa Ferreras-Copeland (Dominican American New Yorker) who decided not to run for reelection.

Francisco Moya, Democrat WINNER 56%
Hiram Monserrate, Democrat 44%

[NOTE:] Francisco Moya is the only Ecuadorian-American running for a city council anywhere in the United States. This is the beginning of New York City’s fourth-largest Latin community reaching for political power.


City Council District 22 ~ Queens

Astoria, East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Woodside

Costa Constantinides, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED


City Council District 23 ~ Queens

Bayside, Bellerose, Douglaston, Floral Park, Fresh Meadows, Glen Oaks, Hollis, Hollis Hills, Holliswood, Little Neck, Queens Village

Barry Grodenchik, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 79%
Benny Itteera, Democrat 21%

Joseph Concannon, Republican UNCONTESTED

John Lim (party TBD)


City Council District 24 ~ Queens

Kew Gardens Hills, Pomonok, Electchester, Fresh Meadows, Hillcrest, Jamaica Estates, Briarwood, Parkway Village, Jamaica Hills, Jamaica

Rory Lancman, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 62%
Mohammad Rahman, Democrat 38%


City Council District 25 ~ Queens

Elmhurst, Jackson Heights

Daniel Dromm, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED


City Council District 26 ~ Queens

Sunnyside, Woodside, Long Island City, Astoria, Dutch Kills

Jimmy Van Bramer, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED

Marvin Jeffcoat, Republican UNCONTESTED


City Council District 27 ~ Queens

Cambria Heights, Hollis, Jamaica, St. Albans, Queens Village, and Springfield Gardens

I. Daneek Miller, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 78%
Anthony Rivers, Democrat 22%

Rupert Green, Republican UNCONTESTED

Frank Francois, Green UNCONTESTED


City Council District 28 ~ Queens

Rochdale, South Ozone

The seat is currently vacant because Ruben Wills was convicted on public corruption charges.

Adrienne Adams, Democrat WINNER 39%
Richard David, Democrat 32%
Hettie V. Powell, Democrat

Ivan Mossop, Republican UNCONTESTED


City Council District 29 ~ Queens

Rego Park, Forest Hills, Kew Gardens, Richmond Hill

Karen Koslowitz, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED


City Council District 30 ~ Queens

Glendale, Maspeth, Middle Village, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, Woodside

Elizabeth Crowley, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 64%
Robert Holden, Democrat 36%


City Council District 31 ~ Queens

Arverne, Brookville, Edgemere, Far Rockaway, Laurelton, Rosedale, Springfield Gardens

Donovan Richards, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED

Derek Hamilton (party TBD)
Latanya Collins (party TBD)


City Council District 32 ~ Queens

Belle Harbor, Breezy Point, Broad Channel, Howard Beach, Lindenwood, Neponsit, Ozone Park, Richmond Hill, Rockaway Park, Roxbury, South Ozone Park, West Hamilton Beach, Woodhaven

Eric Ulrich, Republican, incumbent UNCONTESTED

Mike Scala, Democrat WINNER 44%
Helal Sheikh, Democrat 31%
William Ruiz, Democrat

Jay Rivera (party TBD)


City Council District 33 ~ Brooklyn

Boerum Hill, Brooklyn Heights, Brooklyn Navy Yard, Downtown Brooklyn, Dumbo, Fulton Ferry, Greenpoint, Vinegar Hill, Williamsburg

Stephen Levin, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED


City Council District 34 ~ Brooklyn & Queens

Williamsburg, Bushwick, Ridgewood

Antonio Reynoso, Democrat, incumbent (Dominican-American New Yorker) WINNER 65%
Tommy Torres, Democrat 35%


City Council District 35 ~ Brooklyn

Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Prospect Heights, Bedford Stuyvesant

Laurie Cumbo, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 58%
Ede Fox, Democrat 42%

Christine Parker, Republican UNCONTESTED

Jabari Brisport, Green WINNER 89%
Scott Hutchins, Green 11%


City Council District 36 ~ Brooklyn

Bedford Stuyvesant, Northern Crown Heights

Robert Cornegy, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED


City Council District 37 ~ Brooklyn

Cypress Hills, Bushwick, City Line, Ocean Hill, Brownsville, East New York

Rafael Espinal, Democrat, incumbent (Dominican-American New Yorker) UNCONTESTED

Persephone Sarah Jane Smith, Green UNCONTESTED


City Council District 38 ~ Brooklyn

Red Hook, Sunset Park, Windsor Terrace

Carlos Menchaca, Democrat, incumbent (Mexican-American from Texas) WINNER 49%
Felix Ortiz, Democrat 33%
Delvis Valdes, Democrat
Sara Gonzalez, Democrat
Chris Miao, Democrat

Carmen Hulbert, Green UNCONTESTED


City Council District 39 ~ Brooklyn

Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens, Columbia Waterfront, Gowanus, Park Slope, Windsor Terrace, Borough Park, Kensington

Brad Lander, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED


City Council District 40 ~ Brooklyn

Crown Heights, East Flatbush, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Prospect Park, and Prospect Lefferts Gardens

Mathieu Eugene, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 41%
Brian-Christopher Cunningham, Democrat 30%
Pia Raymond, Democrat
Jennifer Berkley, Democrat


City Council District 41 ~ Brooklyn

Bedford-Stuyvesant, Ocean Hill-Brownsville, East Flatbush, Crown Heights

This open seat is currently held by Darlene Mealy.

Alicka Ampry-Samuel, Democrat WINNER 31%
Henry Butler, Democrat 22%
Moreen King, Democrat
Deidre Olivera, Democrat
Cory Provost, Democrat
David Miller, Democrat
Leopold Cox, Democrat
Royston Antoine, Democrat
Victor Jordan, Democrat


City Council District 42 ~ Brooklyn

East New York, New Lots, Remsen Village, Spring Creek, Starrett City

Inez Barron, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 84%
Mawuli Hormeku, Democrat 16%


City Council District 43 ~ Brooklyn

Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Bath Beach

This open seat is currently held by Vincent Gentile.

John Quaglione, Republican WINNER 39%
Liam McCabe, Republican 32%
Bob Capano, Republican
Lucretia Regina-Potter, Republican

Justin Brannan, Democrat WINNER 39%
Khader El-Yateem, Democrat 31%
Kevin Peter Carroll, Democrat
Nancy Tong, Democrat
Vincenzo Chirico, Democrat


City Council District 44 ~ Brooklyn

Bensonhurst, Borough Park, Midwood, Ocean Parkway

This open seat is held by David Greenfield (Democrat), who is not seeking reelection.

Kalman Yeger, Democrat UNCONTESTED
Yoni Hikind, Our Neighborhood UNCONTESTED


City Council District 45 ~ Brooklyn

Flatbush, East Flatbush, Flatlands, Midwood, Canarsie

Jumaane Williams, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 91%
Louis Cespedes, Democrat 10%

Anthony Beckford, Green UNCONTESTED

Stanley Dumas (party TBD)


City Council District 46 ~ Brooklyn

Bergen Beach, Canarsie, Flatlands, Georgetown, Gerritsen Beach, Marine Park, Mill Basin, Mill Island, Sheepshead Bay

Alan Maisel, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED


City Council District 47 ~ Brooklyn

Bensonhurst, Coney Island, Gravesend, Sea Gate

Mark Treyger, Democrat, incumbent UNCONTESTED

Raimondo Denaro, Republican UNCONTESTED


City Council District 48 ~ Brooklyn

Brighton Beach, Manhattan Beach, Sheepshead Bay, Homecrest, Trump Village, Luna Park, Brightwater Towers, Midwood

Chaim M. Deutsch, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 81%
Marat Filler, Democrat 19%

Steven Saperstein, Republican UNCONTESTED


City Council District 49 ~ Staten Island

Arlington, Clifton, Clove Lakes, Concord, Elm Park, Graniteville, Livingston, Mariners Harbor, New Brighton, Port Richmond, Randall Manor, Rosebank, St. George, Snug Harbor, Silver Lake, Stapleton, Sunnyside, West Brighton and Tompkinsville

Debi Rose, Democrat, incumbent WINNER 70%
Kamillah Payne-Hanks, Democrat 30%

Michael Penrose, Republican UNCONTESTED


City Council District 50 ~ Staten Island

Arrochar, Bloomfield, Bulls Head, Chelsea, Concord, Dongan Hills, Egbertville, Emerson Hill, Grant City, Grasmere, Lighthouse Hill, Manor Heights, Midland Beach, New Dorp, New Dorp Beach, New Springville, Oakwood, Old Town, Richmond Town, South Beach, Todt Hill, Travis, Westerleigh

Steven Matteo, Republican, incumbent UNCONTESTED

Richard Florentino, Democrat UNCONTESTED


City Council District 51 ~ Staten Island

Annadale, Arden Heights, Bay Terrace, Charleston, Eltingville, Great Kills, Greenridge, Heartland Village, Huguenot, New Springville, Pleasant Plains, Prince’s Bay, Richmond Valley, Rossville, Tottenville, Woodrow

Joe Borelli, Republican, incumbent UNCONTESTED

Dylan Schwartz, Democrat UNCONTESTED

Please follow and like us:
onpost_follow