157 Views |  Like

Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF), the big North American film festivalr

The Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) in Toronto, Canada is September 6 – 16, 2018.

It’s the biggest North American film festival. Many of the films we see next year will be seen here first.


Toronto International Film Festival 2018

Some films credit multiple countries.

Argentine Films

  1. Altiplano by Malena Szlam (Wavelengths)
  2. El Angel by Luis Ortega (Contemporary World Cinema)
  3. Everything calms down by Virginia Scaro (Short Cuts)
  4. Florianópolis Dream by Ana Katz (Contemporary World Cinema)
  5. La Flor by Mariano Llinás (Wavelengths)
  6. Rojo by Benjamin Naishtat (Platform)
  7. The Accused by Gonzalo Tobal (Contemporary World Cinema)
  8. The Quietude by Pablo Trapero (Special Presentations)
  9. Too late to die young by Dominga Sotomayor (Discovery)

Brazilian Films

  1. Diamantino by Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt (Midnight Madness, TIFF Next Wave)
  2. Florianópolis Dream by Ana Katz (Contemporary World Cinema)
  3. Guaxuma by Nara Normande (Short Cuts)
  4. Rojo by Benjamin Naishtat (Platform)
  5. The Orphan by Carolina Markowicz (Short Cuts)
  6. Tito and the Birds by multiple directors (Discovery, TIFF Kids)
  7. Too late to die young by Dominga Sotomayor (Discovery)

Chilean Films

  1. Altiplano by Malena Szlam (Wavelengths)
  2. Gloria Bell by Sebastián Lelio (Special Presentations)
  3. Helmet Heads by Neto Villalobos (Discovery)
  4. Too late to die young by Dominga Sotomayor (Discovery)

Colombian Films

  1. ante mis ojes by Lina Rodriguez (Wavelengths)
  2. Birds of Passage by Cristina Galleo and Ciro Guerra (Contemporary World Cinema, TIFF Speaker Series)
  3. Dulce by Guille Isa and Angello Faccini (Short Cuts)
  4. The Labyrinth by Laura Huertas Millán (Wavelengths)

Costa Rican Films

  1. Helmet Heads by Neto Villalobos (Discovery)

Cuban Films

  1. The Extraordinary Journey of Celeste Garcia by Arturo Infante (Discovery)

Filipino Films

  1. Judgement by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez (Short Cuts)
  2. The Imminent Immanent by Carlo Francisco Manatad (Short Cuts)

French Films

So many French films.

  • I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians by Rada Jude (Contemporary World Cinema, TIFF Speaker Series)
  • A Faithful Man by Louis Garrel (Special Presentations)
  • A Wedding Day by Elias Belkeddar (Short Cuts)
  • Ad Vitam by Thomas Cailley (Primetime)
  • Asako I & II by Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Contemporary World Cinema)
  • Ash is Purest White by Jia Zhang-ke (Masters)
  • Bavure by Donato Sansone (Short Cuts)
  • Birds of Passage by Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra (Contemporary World Cinema, TIFF Speaker Series)
  • Blue by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Wavelengths)
  • Chocolat by Claire Denis (TIFF Cinematheque)
  • Cities of Last Things by Ho Wi Ding (Platform)
  • Climax by Gaspar Noé (Midnight Madness)
  • Dead Souls by Wang Bing (Wavelengths)
  • Diamantino by Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt (Midnight Madness, TIFF Next Wave)
  • Divine Wind by Merzak Allouache (Masters)
  • Dogman by Matteo Garrone (Special Presentations)
  • Donbass by Sergei Loznitsa (Contemporary World Cinema, TIFF Speaker Series)
  • Duelles (Mothers’ Instinct) by Olivier Masset-Depasse (Special Presentations)
  • Everybody Knows by Asghar Farhadi (Gala Presentations)
  • Fig Tree by Aäläm-Wärqe Davidian (Discover, TIFF Next Wave)
  • Florianópolis Dream by Ana Katz (Contemporary World Cinema)
  • Girls of the Sun by Eva Husson (Special Presentations)
  • Graves Without a Name by Rithy Panh (TIFF Docs)
  • Guaxuma by Nara Normande (Short Cuts)
  • Her Job by Nikos Labôt (Discovery)
  • High Life by Claire Denis (Gala Presentations)
  • Jessica Forever by Caroline Poggi and Jonathan Vinel (Platform)
  • Long Day’s Journey into Night by Bi Gan (Wavelengths)
  • Look at Me by Nejib Belkadhi (Contemporary World Cinema, TIFF Speaker Series)
  • Loro by Paolo Sorrentino (Masters)
  • Mademoiselle de Joncquières by Emmanuel Mouret (Platform)
  • Manta Ray by Phuttiphong Aroonpheng (Discovery)
  • Maria by Callas by Tom Volf (TIFF Docs)
  • Maya by Mia Hansen-Løve (Special Presentations)
  • Minuscule – Mandibles from Far Away by Tomas Szabo and Hélène Giraud (Contemporary World Cinema, TIFF Kids)
  • Non-Fiction by Olivier Assayas (Special Presentations)
  • Our Time by Carlos Reygadas (Masters)
  • Quién te Cantará by Carlos Vermut (Contemporary World Cinema)
  • Rafiki by Wanuri Kahiu (Discovery, TIFF Next Wave)
  • Rojo by Benjamin Naishtat (Platform)
  • Searching for Ingmar Bergman by Margarethe von Trotta (TIFF Docs)
  • Sibel by Çagla Zencirci and Guillaume Giovanetti (Contemporary World Cinema)
  • Sunset by Lásló Nemes (Special Presentations)
  • Tel Aviv on Fire by Sameh Zoabi (Discovery)
  • The Black Book by Valeria Sarmiento (Contemporary World Cinema)
  • The Day I Lost My Shadow by Soudade Kaadan (Discovery)
  • The Factory by Yury Bykov (Contemporary World Cinema)
  • The Fall by Boris Labbé (Short Cuts)
  • The Field by Sandhya Suri (Short Cuts)
  • The Foreign Body by Héctor Silva Núñez (Short Cuts)
  • The Image Book by Jean-Luc Godard (Masters)
  • The Labyrinth by Laura Huertas Millán (Wavelengths)
  • The Load by Ognjen Glavonic (Discovery)
  • The Mercy of the Jungle by Joël Karekezi (Discovery)
  • The Most Beautiful Couple by Sven Taddkicken (Contemporary World Cinema)
  • The Passion of Joan of Arc by Carl Theodor Dreyer (TIFF Cinematheque)
  • The Realm by Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Contemporary World Cinema)
  • The Sisters Brothers by Jacques Audiard (Special Presentations)
  • The Wild Pear Tree by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Masters)
  • This Magnificent Cake! by Emma de Swaef and Marc James Roels (Short Cuts)
  • Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie (Discovery)
  • Ulysses & Mona by Sébastien Betbeder (Contemporary World Cinema)
  • Vision by Naomi Kawase (Special Presentations)
  • What You Gonna Do When the World’s On Fire? by Roberto Minervini (Wavelengths)
  • Woman at War by Benedikt Erlingsson (Discovery)
  • Île d’Ouessant by David Dudouit (Wavelengths)

Israeli Films

  1. Fig Tree by Aäläm-Wärqe Davidian (Discovery, TIFF Next Wave)
  2. Old Thing by Roni Bahat (Short Cuts)
  3. Redemption by Boaz Yehonatan Yacov and Joseph Madmony (Contemporary World Cinema)
  4. Stockholm by Daniel Syrkin (Primetime)
  5. Tel Aviv on Fire by Sameh Zoabi (Discovery)
  6. The Dive by Yona Rozenkier (Contemporary World Cinema)
  7. The Other Story by Avi Nesher (Contemporary World Cinema, TIFF Speaker Series)
  8. Working Woman by Michal Aviad (Contemporary World Cinema)

Italian Films

  1. Dogman by Matteo Garrone (Special Presentations)
  2. Everybody Knows by Asghar Farhadi (Gala Presentations)
  3. I Hope I’m Loud When I’m Dead by Beatrice Gibson (Wavelengths)
  4. In My Room by Ulrich Köhler (Wavelengths)
  5. Loro by Paolo Sorrentino (Masters)
  6. The Imminent Immanent by Carlo Francisco Manatad (Short Cuts)
  7. The Vice of Hope by Edoardo de Angelis (Contemporary World Cinema)
  8. Twin Flower by Laura Luchetti (Discovery)
  9. Walking on Water by Andrey Paounov (TIFF Docs)
  10. What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? by Roberto Minervini (Wavelengths)

Mexican Films

  1. Belmonte by Federico Veiroj (Contemporary World Cinema)
  2. Birds of Passage by Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra (Contemporary World Cinema, TIFF Speaker Series)
  3. Fausto by Andrea Bussmann (Wavelengths)
  4. Museo by Alonso Ruizpalacios (Contemporary World Cinema)
  5. Our Time by Carlos Regadas (Masters)
  6. ROMA by Alfonso Cuarón (Special Presentations)
  7. The Accused by Gonzalo Tobal (Contemporary World Cinema)
  8. The Chambermaid by Lila Avilés (Discovery)
  9. The Good Girls by Alejandra Márquez Abella (Platform)

Portuguese Films

  1. The Black Book by Valeria Sarmiento (Contemporary World Cinema)
  2. Diamantino by Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt (Midnight Madness, TIFF Next Wave)

Puerto Rican Films

  1. Driven by Nick Hamm (Special Presentations)

Romanian Films

  1. I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians by Rada Jude (Contemporary World Cinema, TIFF Speaker Series)
  2. Donbass by Sergei Loznitsa (Contemporary World Cinema, TIFF Speaker Series)
  3. Saf by Ali Vatansever (Discovery)
  4. The Call by Anca Damian (Short Cuts)
  5. The Sisters Brothers by Jacques Audiard (Special Presentations)
  6. Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie (Discovery)

Spanish Films

  1. Belmonte by Federico Veiroj (Contemporary World Cinema)
  2. El Angel by Luis Ortega (Contemporary World Cinema)
  3. Everybody Knows by Asghar Farhadi (Gala Presentations)
  4. Julio Iglesia’s House by Natalia Marín (Wavelengths)
  5. Life Itself by Dan Fogelman (Gala Presentations)
  6. Quién te Cantará by Carlos Vermut (Contemporary World Cinema)
  7. The Realm by Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Contemporary World Cinema)
  8. The Sisters Brothers by Jacques Audiard (Special Presentations)
  9. Those Who Desire by Elena López Riera (Wavelengths)
  10. Words, Planets by Laida Lertxundi (Wavelengths)

Uruguayan Films

  1. Belmonte by Federico Veiroj (Contemporary World Cinema)
  2. Roads in February by Katherine Jerkovic (Contemporary World Cinema)

Venezuelan Films

  1. The Foreign Body by Héctor Silva Núñez (Short Cuts)

Toronto International Film Festival Tickets

Assigned seating at Roy Thomson Hall, Visa Screening Room at the Princess of Wales, Elgin and Winter Garden theaters.
Regular: $18 – $42
Premium: $25 – $82

General Admission at Ryerson, Scotiabank, Jackman Hall and TIFF Bell Lightbox theaters.

Evenings & Weekends: $28 – $35
Weekday Daytime (Adult): $18 – $25
Weekday Daytime (Under 25): $10
Premium: $52 – 59

Get tickets at www.tiff.net


 

Please follow and like us:
onpost_follow