Latin artists and productions win six 2018 Drama Desk Awards

The 63rd Drama Desk Awards 2018 recognize the best of Broadway, Off-Broadway and Off-Off Broadway at The Town Hall on Sunday, June 3, 2018.

‘Once on This Island’ at Circle in the Square, a Broadway musical about love

This Caribbean version of ‘The Little Mermaid’ wins hearts.

TONY AWARDS
“Best Musical Revival”

DRAMA DESK NOMINATION
“Outstanding Revival of a Musical”

CIRCLE IN THE SQUARE THEATRE
Times Square Theater District
Through December 31, 2018

‘Farinelli and the King’ is a comic play about a Spanish king’s Italian castrato

The true story of the Italian opera singer who calmed the nerves of the Spanish king.
DRAMA DESK NOMINATIONS
“Outstanding Costume Design for a Play”
Belasco Theatre
Times Square / Theater District
December 17, 2017 – March 25, 2018

Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train wins Outstanding Revival & Lead Actor Lortels

October 3 – November 12, 2017
Signature Theatre
Hell’s Kitchen, Manhattan
~
May 6, 2018
Winner of Lucille Lortel Awards for “Outstanding Revival” and “Lead Actor” Sean Carvajal

‘Oedipus El Rey’ gets its New York Premiere at the Public Theater

Public Theater
425 Lafayette St
East Village
Tuesday – Sunday
October 3 – November 19, 2017

Lindsay Mendez (Significant Other, Wicked, Godspell, Everyday Rapture & Grease) won “Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical” for her role as Carrie Pipperidge in Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel now playing on Broadway. Mendez is a Mexican – Jewish – American actress.

Jonathan Fensom won “Outstanding Costume Design for a Play” for his work on Farinelli and the King. The play is based on the true story of an Italian opera star and a Spanish king.

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer won “Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical” for their work on Caribbean folk tale Once on This Island now playing on Broadway.

All of the special awards have a Latin connection.

Sean Carvajal and Edi Gathegi of Jesus Hopped the A Train earned a Special Award for their last-minute entrances into the Signature Theatre production by Pulitzer – Prize winning playwright Stephen Adly Guirgis. Carvajal is Dominican – American from Washington Heights, New York City. Gathegi is Kenyan – American.

Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor won an “Ensemble Award” for their work in School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play. Many Latin Americans with an African heritage have Ghanan roots.

Sean Carvajal in 'Jesus Hopped the A Train.' Courtesy of Joan Marcus / Signature Theatre.

Sean Carvajal in ‘Jesus Hopped the A Train.’ Courtesy of Joan Marcus / Signature Theatre.

Juan Castano, won a Sam Norkin Award for his performances this season in Oedipus El ReyA Parallelogram, and Transfers.

Congratulations to the winners. We are very proud of the way you represent our communities. Thank you for being awesome!


 

‘Once on This Island’ at Circle in the Square, a Broadway musical about love

This Caribbean version of ‘The Little Mermaid’ wins hearts.

TONY AWARDS
“Best Musical Revival”

DRAMA DESK NOMINATION
“Outstanding Revival of a Musical”

CIRCLE IN THE SQUARE THEATRE
Times Square Theater District
Through December 31, 2018

‘Farinelli and the King’ is a comic play about a Spanish king’s Italian castrato

The true story of the Italian opera singer who calmed the nerves of the Spanish king.
DRAMA DESK NOMINATIONS
“Outstanding Costume Design for a Play”
Belasco Theatre
Times Square / Theater District
December 17, 2017 – March 25, 2018

Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train wins Outstanding Revival & Lead Actor Lortels

October 3 – November 12, 2017
Signature Theatre
Hell’s Kitchen, Manhattan
~
May 6, 2018
Winner of Lucille Lortel Awards for “Outstanding Revival” and “Lead Actor” Sean Carvajal

‘Oedipus El Rey’ gets its New York Premiere at the Public Theater

Public Theater
425 Lafayette St
East Village
Tuesday – Sunday
October 3 – November 19, 2017

The Drama Desk Awards highlight the breadth and calibre of New York City theatre. They are the only American theatre awards that consider theatre on Broadway, Off-Broadway and Off-Off Broadway.

The Awards are voted on by theatre critics, journalists, editors and publishers who cover theatre.

Being a press award makes them less biased by commercial interests. The halo of Broadway helps draw attention to smaller productions.

Outstanding Play

WINNER: Admissions, by Joshua Harmon, Lincoln Center Theater

  • Mary Jane, by Amy Herzog, New York Theatre Workshop
  • Miles for Mary, by The Mad Ones, Playwrights Horizons
  • People, Places & Things, by Duncan Macmillan, National Theatre/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
  • School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play, by Jocelyn Bioh, MCC Theater

Outstanding Musical

WINNER: SpongeBob SquarePants

  • Desperate Measures, The York Theatre Company
  • KPOP, Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theatre Company/Woodshed Collective
  • Mean Girls
  • Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company/59E59

Outstanding Revival of a Play

WINNER: Angels in America

  • Hindle Wakes, Mint Theater Company
  • In the Blood, Signature Theatre Company
  • Three Tall Women
  • Travesties, Menier Chocolate Factory/Roundabout Theatre Company

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

WINNER: My Fair Lady, Lincoln Center Theater

  • Amerike—The Golden Land, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
  • Carousel
  • Once on This Island
  • Pacific Overtures, Classic Stage Company

Outstanding Actor in a Play

WINNER: Andrew Garfield, Angels in America

  • Johnny Flynn, Hangmen, Royal Court Theatre/Atlantic Theater Company
  • Tom Hollander, Travesties, Menier Chocolate Factory/Roundabout Theatre Company
  • James McArdle, Angels in America
  • Paul Sparks, At Home at the Zoo, Signature Theatre Company

Outstanding Actress in a Play

WINNER: Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women

  • Carrie Coon, Mary Jane, New York Theatre Workshop
  • Denise Gough, People, Places & Things, National Theatre/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
  • Laurie Metcalf, Three Tall Women
  • Billie Piper, Yerma, Young Vic/Park Avenue Armory (Spanish playwright Federico García Lorca)

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

WINNER: Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants

  • Jelani Alladin, Frozen
  • Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
  • Joshua Henry, Carousel
  • Evan Ruggiero, Bastard Jones, the cell

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

WINNER: Jessie Mueller, Carousel

  • Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell, The Public Theater (Cuban – American actress, Jewish – Puerto Rican playwright)
  • LaChanze, Summer
  • Ashley Park, KPOP, Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective
  • Daphne Rubin-Vega, Miss You Like Hell, The Public Theater (Panamanian – American actress, Jewish – Puerto Rican playwright)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

WINNER: Nathan Lane, Angels in America

  • Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
  • Ben Edelman, Admissions, Lincoln Center Theater
  • Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero, Second Stage
  • David Morse, The Iceman Cometh
  • Gregg Mozgala, Cost of Living, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

WINNER: Jamie Brewer, Amy and the Orphans, Roundabout Underground

  • Jocelyn Bioh, In the Blood, Signature Theatre
  • Barbara Marten, People, Places & Things, National Theatre/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
  • Deirdre O’Connell, Fulfillment Center, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • Constance Shulman, Bobbie Clearly, Roundabout Underground

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

WINNER: Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants

  • Damon Daunno, The Lucky Ones, Ars Nova
  • Alexander Gemignani, Carousel
  • Grey Henson, Mean Girls
  • Tony Yazbeck, Prince of Broadway, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

WINNER: Lindsay Mendez, Carousel (Mexican -Jewish – American actress)

  • Kenita R. Miller, Once on This Island
  • Ashley Park, Mean Girls
  • Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady
  • Kate Rockwell, Mean Girls

Outstanding Director of a Play

WINNER: John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

  • Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
  • Jeremy Herrin, People, Places & Things, National Theatre/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
  • Joe Mantello, Three Tall Women (Italian – American)
  • Lila Neugebauer, Miles for Mary, Playwrights Horizons
  • Simon Stone, Yerma, Young Vic/Park Avenue Armory (Spanish playwright Federico García Lorca)

Outstanding Director of a Musical

WINNER: Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants

  • Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company/59E59
  • Teddy Bergman, KPOP, Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective
  • Jack O’Brien, Carousel
  • Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

The LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography

WINNER: Justin Peck, Carousel

  • Camille A. Brown, Once on This Island
  • Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants
  • Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
  • Nejla Yatkin, The Boy Who Danced on Air, Abingdon Theatre Company

Outstanding Music

WINNER: David Friedman, Desperate Measures, The York Theatre Company

  • The Bengsons, The Lucky Ones, Ars Nova/Piece by Piece Productions/Z Space
  • Ben Caplan, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company/59E59
  • Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell, The Public Theater (Jewish – Puerto Rican playwright)
  • Helen Park, Max Vernon, KPOP, Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective

Outstanding Lyrics

WINNER: Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures, The York Theatre Company

  • Nell Benjamin, Mean Girls
  • Quiara Alegría Hudes/Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell, Public Theatre (Jewish – Puerto Rican playwright)
  • Helen Park, Max Vernon, KPOP, Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective

Outstanding Book of a Musical

WINNER: Tina Fey, Mean Girls

  • Kyle Jarrow, SpongeBob SquarePants
  • Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures, York Theatre Company
  • Hannah Moscovitch, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2B Theatre/59E59 (Jewish – Romanian – Ukrainian – English – Irish – Canadian playwright)

Outstanding Orchestrations

WINNER: Jonathan Tunick, Carousel

  • Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants
  • Annmarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin (John Bertles and Bash the Trash, found instrument design) Once on This Island
  • Charlie Rosen, Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell, Public Theater (Jewish – Puerto Rican playwright)
  • Jonathan Tunick, Pacific Overtures, Classic Stage Company

Outstanding Music in a Play

WINNER: Imogen Heap, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

  • Justin Hicks, Mlima’s Tale, Public Theatre
  • Amatus Karim-Ali, The Homecoming Queen, Atlantic Theater Company
  • Justin Levine, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Public Theater
  • Adrian Sutton, Angels in America

The Hudson Scenic Studio Award for Outstanding Set Design of a Play

WINNER: Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women

  • Bunny Christie, People, Places & Things, St. Ann’s Warehouse/National Theatre/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
  • Lizzie Clachan, Yerma, Young Vic/Park Avenue Armory (Spanish playwright Federico García Lorca)
  • Maruti Evans, Kill Move Paradise, National Black Theatre
  • Louisa Thompson, In the Blood, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical

David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants

  • Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company/59E59
  • Beowulf Boritt, Prince of Broadway, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • Dane Laffrey, Once on This Island
  • Santo Loquasto, Carousel (Italian – American)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play

WINNER: Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King

  • Dede M. Ayite, School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play, MCC Theater
  • Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
  • Ann Roth, Three Tall Women
  • Emilio Sosa, Venus, Signature Theatre (Dominican – American)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical

WINNER: Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady, Lincoln Center Theater

  • Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
  • Clint Ramos, Once on This Island
  • David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants
  • Dede M. Ayite, Bella: An American Tall Tale, Playwrights Horizons

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play

WINNER: Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

  • Natasha Chivers, 1984
  • Alan C. Edwards, Kill Move Paradise, National Black Theatre
  • Paul Gallo, Three Tall Women
  • Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical

WINNER: Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer, Once on This Island

  • Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2B Theatre Company/59E59
  • Amith Chandrashaker, The Lucky Ones
  • Brian MacDevitt, Carousel
  • Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, KPOP, Ars Nova, Ma-Yi Theater Company, Woodshed Collective

Outstanding Projection Design

WINNER: Finn Ross and Ash J. Woodward, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

  • David Bengali, Van Gogh’s Ear, Ensemble for the Romantic Century
  • Andrezj Goulding, People, Places & Things, National Theatre/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
  • Peter Nigrini, SpongeBob SquarePants
  • Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

WINNER: Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

  • Brendan Aanes, Balls, One Year Lease Theater Company/Stages Repertory Theatre/59E59
  • Tom Gibbons, 1984
  • Tom Gibbons, People, Places & Things, National Theatre/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
  • Stefan Gregory, Yerma, Young Vic/Park Avenue Armory (Spanish playwright Federico García Lorca)
  • Palmer Hefferan, Today is My Birthday, Page 73 Productions

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

WINNER: Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit

  • Scott Lehrer, Carousel
  • Will Pickens, KPOP, Ars Nova, Ma-Yi Theatre Company, Woodshed Collective
  • Dan Moses Schreier, Pacific Overtures, Classic Stage Company

Outstanding Wig and Hair

WINNER: Charles G. LaPointe, SpongeBob SquarePants

  • Carzole Hancock, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
  • Campbell Young Associates, Farinelli and the King
  • Cookie Jordan, School Girls; or The African Mean Girls Play, MCC Theater
  • Josh Marquette, Mean Girls

Outstanding Solo Performance

WINNER: Billy Crudup, Harry Clarke, Vineyard Theatre

  • David Greenspan, Strange Interlude, Transport Group
  • Jonathan Levin, A Hunger Artist, The Tank/Flint & Tinder and Sinking Ship Productions
  • Lesli Margherita, Who’s Holiday!
  • Sophie Melville, Iphigenia in Splott, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff/59E59

The Chase Award for Unique Theatrical Experience

WINNER: Derren Brown: Secret, Atlantic Theater Company

  • Master, Foundry Theatre
  • Say Something Bunny!

Outstanding Fight Choreography

WINNER: Steve Rankin, Carousel

  • J. David Brimmer, Is God Is, Soho Rep
  • Unkle Dave’s Fight House, Oedipus El Rey, The Public Theater/The Sol Project

Outstanding Puppet Design

WINNER: Michael Curry, Frozen

  • Finn Caldwell, Nick Barnes, Angels in America
  • Charlie Kanev, Sarah Nolen, and Jonathan Levin, A Hunger Artist, The Tank/Flint & Tinder and Sinking Ship Productions
  • Vandy Wood, The Artificial Jungle, Theatre Breaking Through Barriers

SPECIAL AWARDS –

To Sean Carvajal and Edi Gathegi of Jesus Hopped the A Train whose last-minute entrances into the Signature production of this powerful play ensured it had a happy real-life ending.

Ensemble Award

To Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor of School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play, whose characters learn the facts of life but whose portrayers taught us all a thing or two about the way things are.

Sam Norkin Award

To Juan Castano, whose varied performances this season in Oedipus El Rey, A Parallelogram, and Transfers not only make a complex statement about American life but also indicate great things to come for this talented performer.


Balcony: $68
Front Balcony: $88
VIP (Orchestra): $185
VIP Combo (Orchestra + post-show reception): $325

The Town Hall Box Office

Monday – Saturday: 12 – 6 pm

Online

www.dramadeskawards.com

The Town Hall

123 West 43rd St, New York, NY 10036
(between Sixth and Seventh Ave)
Midtown, Manhattan

Subway

  • (1) (2) (3) to Times Square – 42nd St
  • (A) (C) (E) to 42nd St – Port Authority
  • (B) (D) (F) (M) to 42nd St – Bryant Park
  • (7) or (S) to Times Square-42nd St

Bus

  • Uptown / Downtown: M5, M7, M20
  • Crosstown: M42

 

2017 Drama Desk Awards presenter Michael Urie. Courtesy of the Drama Desk Awards.

2017 Drama Desk Awards presenter Michael Urie. Courtesy of the Drama Desk Awards.

The 62nd Drama Desk Awards were announced at The Town Hall in Midtown, Manhattan on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at 8pm. Drama Desk Award winner Michael Urie (Buyer and CellarUgly Betty) returned as host.

Tickets for the awards ceremony went on sale Tuesday, April 4,

2017 Latin Winners

Italian-American actor Danny DeVito won for “Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play” for The Price at the Roundabout Theatre Company.

Puerto Rican-American actor Ruben Santiago-Hudson was nominated for “Outstanding Director of a Play” for Jitney at the Manhattan Theatre Club.

Phil LaDuca, “Broadway’s Gucci,” earned a Special Award for his dance shoes.

2017 Latin Nominees

Nominees were announced by Laura Benanti (She Loves Me, Gypsy) and Javier Muñoz (Hamilton, In the Heights) at Feinstein’s/64 Below on Thursday, April 27 at 10am.

Italian-Cuban-American Bobby Cannavale was nominated for “Outstanding Actor in a Play” for The Hairy Ape at The Park Avenue Armory.

Italian-American actor Danny Devito was nominated for “Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play” for The Price at the Roundabout Theatre Company.

Ecuadorian-Filipino-American George Salazar was nominated for “Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical” for The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical at the Lucille Lortel Theatre.

Puerto Rican-American actor Ruben Santiago-Hudson was nominated for “Outstanding Director of a Play” for Jitney at the Manhattan Theatre Club.

Italian-American Santo Loquasto was nominated for “Outstanding Set Design for a Musical” and “Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical” for Hello, Dolly!.

Mexican-American actor and playwright Brian Quijada was nominated for “Outstanding Solo Performance” for his Where Did We Sit on the Bus? at the Ensemble Studio.


 

Soledad Barrio & Noche Flamenca ‘Intimo’

Joyce Theater
Chelsea, Manhattan
Tuesday – Saturday
February 13 – 25, 2018

Michael Urie (Ugly Betty) hosts the 61st Annual Drama Desk Awards for excellence in New York City theatre at The Town Hall in Midtown, Manhattan on Sunday, June 5, 2016 at 8 pm.

Latin Nominees 2016

Italian-American Joe Mantello is nominated for Outstanding Director of a Play “The Humans.”

Italian-American Michael John LaChiusa is nominated for Outstanding Lyrics and Outstanding Book of a Musical for “First Daughter Suite.”

Italian-American Sara Bareilles is nominated for Outstanding Music for “Waitress.”

Panamanian-American Daphne Rubin-Vega, remembered for originating Mimi Marquez in “Rent,” is nominated for Outstanding Solo Performance in “Empanada Loca.” The show is also nominated for Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play (Bradley King), and Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (Ryan Rumery).

New York-based Spanish Flamenco company Soledad Barrio Noche Flamenca is nominated for Unique Theatrical Experience for “Antigona.”

These are all the nominees and winners. Congratulations to all.

Outstanding Play

The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
The Humans, Roundabout Theatre Company ~ WINNER
John, Signature Theatre
King Charles III
The Royale, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Musical

First Daughter Suite, Public Theater
Daddy Long Legs
School of Rock
Shuffle Along ~ WINNER
Waitress

Outstanding Revival of a Play

Cloud Nine, Atlantic Theater Company
Death of a Salesman, New Yiddish Rep
Henry IV, Donmar Warehouse at St. Ann’s Warehouse
Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Roundabout Theatre Company
A View From the Bridge ~ WINNER
Women Without Men, Mint Theater Company

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

The Color Purple
The Golden Bride, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company ~ WINNER
Spring Awakening

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Andrew Garman, The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
Avi Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
Frank Langella, The Father, Manhattan Theatre Club ~ WINNER
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Georgia Engel, John, Signature Theatre
Mamie Gummer, Ugly Lies the Bone, Roundabout Underground
Marin Ireland, Ironbound, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater/Women’s Project Theater
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night ~ WINNER
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof ~ WINNER
Robert Creighton, Cagney, York Theatre Company
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus, New York Theatre Workshop
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple ~ WINNER
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Annette O’Toole, Southern Comfort, Public Theater

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Bill Camp, The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off, Roundabout Theatre Company
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride, MCC Theater
Richard Thomas, Incident at Vichy, Signature Theatre
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night ~ WINNER

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Brooke Bloom, Cloud Nine
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Kellie Overbey, Women Without Men
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed, Public Theater ~ WINNER
Jeanine Serralles, Gloria, Vineyard Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Nicholas Barasch, She Loves Me
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress ~ WINNER
Baylee Littrell, Disaster!
Paul Alexander Nolan, Bright Star
A.J. Shively, Bright Star

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen, Second Stage
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me ~ WINNER
Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Director of a Play

Rachel Chavkin, The Royale
Sam Gold, John
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Joe Mantello, The Humans (Italian – American)
Jenn Thompson, Women Without Men
Ivo van Hove, A View From the Bridge ~ WINNER

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple (TIE) ~ WINNER
Rupert Goold, American Psycho
Bartlett Sher, Fiddler on the Roof (TIE) ~ WINNER
Bryna Wasserman, Motl Didner, The Golden Bride

Outstanding Choreography

Joshua Bergasse, Cagney
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Lynne Page, American Psycho
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along ~ WINNER

Outstanding Music

Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
The Lobbyists, SeaWife, Naked Angels
Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star ~ WINNER

Outstanding Lyrics

Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen ~ WINNER
Glenn Slater, School of Rock
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Book of a Musical

John Caird, Daddy Long Legs ~ WINNER
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Jessie Nelson, Waitress

Outstanding Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company ~ WINNER
Joseph Joubert/Catherine Jayes, The Color Purple
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
Michael Starobin/Bruce Coughlin, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Music in a Play

Billie Joe Armstrong, These Paper Bullets!, Atlantic Theatre Company Estelle Bajou, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally, One Year Lease Theater Company
Shaun Davey, Pericles, Theatre for a New Audience
Philip Glass, The Crucible ~ WINNER
Tom Kitt, Cymbeline, Public Theater

Outstanding Set Design for a Play

Riccardo Hernandez, Red Speedo, New York Theatre Workshop
Mimi Lien, John
G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes, Public Theater
Christopher Oram, Hughie ~ WINNER
Derek McLane, Fully Committed

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical

Es Devlin, American Psycho
Emily Orling, Matt Saunders, Eric Farber, Futurity, Soho Rep/Ars Nova
David Rockwell, She Loves Me ~ WINNER

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play

Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!
Martha Hally, Women Without Men
Constance Hoffman, Pericles
William Ivey Long, Shows for Days, Lincoln Center Theater
Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride ~ WINNER

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical

Jane Greenwood, Bright Star
Katrina Lindsay, American Psycho
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Alejo Vietti, Allegiance
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along ~ WINNER

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play

Neil Austin, Hughie
Mark Barton, John
Bradley King, Empanada Loca, Labyrinth Theater Company
Tyler Micoleau, Antlia Pneumatica, Playwrights Horizons
Justin Townsend, The Humans ~ WINNER

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical

Jane Cox, The Color Purple
Jake DeGroot, SeaWife
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho ~ WINNER
Jules Fisher/Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Projection Design

Nicholas Hussong, These Paper Bullets!
Darrel Maloney, Tappin’ Thru Life
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
Finn Ross, American Psycho ~ WINNER
Tal Yarden, Lazarus

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Fitz Patton, An Act of God
Fitz Patton, The Humans ~ WINNER
Mikhail Fiksel/Miles Polaski, Fulfillment, The Flea Theater
Bray Poor, John
Ryan Rumery, Empanada Loca

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

Mick Potter, School of Rock
Brian Ronan, Lazarus
Nevin Steinberg, Bright Star
Dan Moses Schreier, American Psycho ~ WINNER
Scott Lehrer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Wig and Hair

David Brian Brown, She Loves Me
Jason Hayes, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Robert-Charles Vallance, Women Without Men
Charles G. LaPointe, The School for Scandal, Red Bull Theater
Mia M. Neal, Shuffle Along ~ WINNER

Outstanding Solo Performance

Simon Callow, Tuesdays at Tesco’s, 59E59
Kathleen Chalfant, Rose, Nora’s Playhouse
James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Empanada Loca
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed ~ WINNER

Unique Theatrical Experience

ADA/AVA, Manual Cinema/3LD/The Tank
Antigona – Soledad Barrio Noche Flamenca
That Physics Show ~ WINNER
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
YOUARENOWHERE – 3LD/The Tank/Andrew J. Schneider Performance/Lingua Franca Arts

Special Awards

The Humans – Special Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble

Cassie Beck, Reed Birney, Jayne Houdyshell, Lauren Klein, Arian Moayed, and Sarah Steele spend a very special Thanksgiving Day together in Stephen Karam’s play, reminding us that home is indeed where The Humans are.

The Royale – Special Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble

The heavyweight cast of McKinley Belcher III, Khris Davis, Montego Glover, John Lavelle, and Clarke Peters gels as a unit in bringing Marco Ramirez’s story, inspired by Jack Johnson, to unforgettable life, offering a trenchant statement on racism in America.

Sheldon Harnick – Special Drama Desk Award

New productions of Fiddler on the Roof, Rothschild and Sons, and She Loves Me this season remind us that this veteran lyricist’s takes on faith, family and community are as resonant as ever.

Camp Broadway – Special Drama Desk Award

For more than 20 years, this indispensable organization has introduced young people to the magic of theater. Camp Broadway plays a crucial role in creating tomorrow’s audiences.

Danai Gurira – Sam Norkin Award

Whether writing about women in wartime Liberia in Eclipsed or about an affluent immigrant family from Zimbabwe struggling with assimilation in Familiar, Danai Gurira demonstrates great insight, range, and depth, bringing a fresh new voice to American theater.


 


close

Latin lover? Share the love...

Facebook
Twitter
INSTAGRAM
LinkedIn
Google+
Follow by Email