Grammys 2018

The Grammys 2018 are a huge fail. How could the RA ignore 2017’s most-streamed, most purchased song that has the entire world singing Spanish?

Arturo O’Farrill Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Cuban Jazz

BIRDLAND, HELL’S KITCHEN, most Sundays ~ Multi-Grammy winners carry on the tradition started by Cuban pianist Chico O’Farrill in 1997
#CUBAN #JAZZ

Tony Bennett’s new album “Love is Here to Stay”‘ with Diana Krall

Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Love is Here to Stay”
RELEASE
Friday, September 14, 2018

Shakira’s ‘Chantaje’ nominated for “Best Latin” at MTV VMAs 2018

Shakira knows how to blackmail.
Radio City Music Hall
Midtown, Manhattan
Monday, August 20, 2018

Louie Vega Roots NYC House Party at Cielo in Meatpacking

CIELO, MEATPACKING DISTRICT ~ Wed, December 19, 2018 ~ #DANCING #PUERTORICAN #HOUSE #DJ #LEGEND

Arturo O’Farrill Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Cuban Jazz

BIRDLAND, HELL’S KITCHEN, most Sundays ~ Multi-Grammy winners carry on the tradition started by Cuban pianist Chico O’Farrill in 1997
#CUBAN #JAZZ

Bomba Estéreo Colombian Psychedelic Cumbia

TERMINAL 5, HELL’S KITCHEN ~ Wed, December 12, 2018 ~ 2018 Grammy and Latin Grammy nominee is the most popular Colombian electro-tropical band

Daddy Yankee “Dura”

2018 LATIN GRAMMYS, Thu, November 15, 2018 ~ “Dura” Best Urban Song

Jorge Drexler “Telefonía” Song of the Year, Record of the Year

LAS VEGAS, UNIVISION, Thu, November 15, 2018 ~ “Telefonía” wins Record of the Year and Song of the Year Latin Grammys

Buika, the Spanish Queen of Flamenco Soul, to play Sony Hall

October 5 – 6, 2018
Friday – Saturday
~
Sony Hall
Times Square Theater District

Italian – American Lady Gaga is one of the biggest stars in Pop

March 28, 1986 ~ Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta, the Italian – American pop star, was born in New York City.
Thursday, March 28, 2019

Vicente Amigo to play Spanish Flamenco at The Town Hall

Friday, March 29, 2019
~
The Town Hall
Midtown, Manhattan
~
Amigo’s ‘Tauromagia’ is one of the great Flamenco guitar albums.

Tony Bennett’s new album “Love is Here to Stay”‘ with Diana Krall

Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Love is Here to Stay”
RELEASE
Friday, September 14, 2018

Luis Fonsi’s ‘Échame la Culpa’ nominated for “Best Latin” at MTV VMAs 2018

I don’t know why he’s asking. I always get blamed.
Radio City Music Hall
Midtown, Manhattan
Monday, August 20, 2018

Shakira’s ‘Chantaje’ nominated for “Best Latin” at MTV VMAs 2018

Shakira knows how to blackmail.
Radio City Music Hall
Midtown, Manhattan
Monday, August 20, 2018

Miguel Zenón joins Guillermo Klein y los Gauchos at the Village Vanguard

Puerto Rican saxophone master joins the Puerto Rican Jazz bassist’s band.
Ricky Rodriguez Group
The Jazz Gallery
NoMad, Manhattan
Friday, June 22, 2018

Jordi Savall is a legend of early Western music

2018 Grammy Nominee
“Best Classical Compendium”
Sunday, January 28, 2018

Julion Alvarez y su Norteño Banda ‘Ni Diablo Ni Santo’ Grammy nominee

~ Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)
60th Grammy Awards (2018)
Madison Square Garden
4 Pennsylvania Plaza
Front entrance Seventh Ave
at 32nd St Chelsea, Manhattan
Sunday, January 28, 2018

Grammys 2018 ~ Categories with Latin Nominees



Redbone

Childish Gambino

with Ludwig Goransson, producer; Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

Despacito

Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee (Puerto Rican) featuring Justin Bieber

with Josh Gudwin, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, producers; Josh Gudwin & Jaycen Joshua, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

The Story Of O.J.

JAY-Z

with JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

HUMBLE.

Kendrick Lamar

with Mike Will Made It, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

24K Magic ~ WINNER

Bruno Mars

with Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer


 

A songwriter’s award.

Despacito

Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee (Puerto Rican) featuring Justin Bieber

Songwriters: Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton

4:44

JAY-Z

Songwriters: Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson

Issues

Julia Michaels

Songwriters: Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter

1-800-273-8255

Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

Songwriters: Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson

That’s What I Like ~ WINNER

Bruno Mars

Songwriters: Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip


 

Alessia Cara ~ WINNER

(Italian-Canadian)

Khalid

Lil Uzi Vert

Julia Michaels

SZA


 

Pop



Love So Soft

Kelly Clarkson

Praying

Kesha

Million Reasons

Lady Gaga (Italian – American)

What About Us

P!nk

Shape Of You ~ WINNER

Ed Sheeran


 

Something Just Like This

The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

Despacito

Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee (Puerto Rican) featuring Justin Bieber

Thunder

Imagine Dragons

Feel It Still ~ WINNER

Portugal. The Man

Stay

Zedd & Alessia Cara


 

Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)

Michael Bublé (Italian – Canadian)

Triplicate

Bob Dylan

In Full Swing

Seth MacFarlane

Wonderland

Sarah McLachlan

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 ~ WINNER

Tony Bennett (Italian – American) and various artists
Producer Dae Bennett


 

Kaleidoscope EP

Coldplay

Lust For Life

Lana Del Rey

Evolve

Imagine Dragons

Rainbow

Kesha

Joanne

Lady Gaga (Italian – American)

÷ (Divide) ~ WINNER

Ed Sheeran


 

Contemporary Instrumental Music



What If

The Jerry Douglas Band

Spirit

Alex Han

Mount Royal

Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

Prototype ~ WINNER

Jeff Lorber Fusion

Bad Hombre

Antonio Sánchez (Mexican – American)


 

Rock



You Want It Darker ~ WINNER

Leonard Cohen (Jewish – French-Canadian)

The Promise

Chris Cornell

Run

Foo Fighters

No Good

Kaleo

Go To War

Nothing More


 

Jazz



The Journey

The Baylor Project

A Social Call

Jazzmeia Horn

Bad Ass And Blind

Raul Midón

Porter Plays Porter

Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

Dreams And Daggers ~ WINNER

Cécile McLorin Salvant (Haitian-French – American)


 

Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter

Antonio Adolfo (Brazilian)

Oddara

Jane Bunnett (Canadian) & Maqueque (Cuban)

Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos

Anat Cohen (Jewish New Yorker) & Marcello Gonçalves (Brazilian)

Típico

Miguel Zenón (Puerto Rican New Yorker)

Jazz Tango ~ WINNER

Pablo Ziegler Trio (Argentine)


 

Latin



Lo Único Constante

Alex Cuba (Cuban – Canadian)

Mis Planes Son Amarte

Juanes (Colombian)

Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017

La Santa Cecilia (Mexican – American)

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)

Natalia Lafourcade (Mexican)

El Dorado ~ WINNER

Shakira (Colombian)


 

Ayo

Bomba Estéreo (Colombian)

Pa’ Fuera

C4 Trío & Desorden Público (Venezuelan)

Salvavidas De Hielo

Jorge Drexler (Jewish – Uruguayan)

El Paradise

Los Amigos Invisibles (Venezuelan)

Residente ~ WINNER

Residente (Puerto Rican)


 

Ni Diablo Ni Santo

Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda

Ayer Y Hoy

Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Momentos

Alex Campos

Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas ~ WINNER

Aida Cuevas

Zapateando En El Norte

Various artists. Producer: Humberto Novoa


 

Albita

Albita (Cuban – American)

Art Of The Arrangement

Doug Beavers (New Yorker)

Salsa Big Band ~ WINNER

Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta (Panamanian)

Gente Valiente

Silvestre Dangond (Colombian)

Indestructible

Diego El Cigala (Spanish)


 

World Music



Memoria De Los Sentidos

Vicente Amigo (Spanish)

Para Mi

Buika (Spanish)

Rosa Dos Ventos

Anat Cohen (Jewish New Yorker) & Trio Brasileiro (Brazilian)

Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration ~ WINNER

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Elwan

Tinariwen


 

Music for Visual Media



Baby Driver

(Various Artists)

Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2

(Various Artists)

Hidden Figures: The Album

(Various Artists)

La La Land ~ WINNER

(Various Artists)

Moana: The Songs

Various artists including Lin-Manuel Miranda (Puerto Rican New Yorker)


This is a songwriter’s award.

City Of Stars

from La La Land by Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone

Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul

How Far I’ll Go ~ WINNER

from Moana: The Songs by Auli’i Cravalho

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Puerto Rican New Yorker)

I Don’t Wanna Live Forever

from Fifty Shades Darker by ZAYN and Taylor Swift

Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift

Never Give Up

from Lion by Sia

Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin

Stand Up For Something

from Marshall by Andra Day featuring Common

Common & Diane Warren


 

Composing / Arranging



A composer’s award.

Alkaline

by Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet

Pascal Le Boeuf, composer

Choros #3

by Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne (Brazilian)

Vince Mendoza, composer

Home Free (For Peter Joe)

Nate Smith, composer

Three Revolutions ~ WINNER

by Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdés

Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Cuban – American New Yorker)

Warped Cowboy

by Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Chuck Owen, composer


 

Package



El Orisha De La Rosa ~ WINNER (TIE)

Magín Díaz (Colombian)

Art Directors: Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller

Mura Masa

Art Directors: Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong

Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) ~ WINNER (TIE)

Father John Misty

Art Directors: Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman

Sleep Well Beast

The National

Art Directors: Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos (Colombian New Yorker at Pentagram)

Solid State

Jonathan Coulton

Art Director: Gail Marowitz


 

Production, Non-Classical



A remixer’s award.

Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)

Loleatta Holloway

Louie Vega, remixer (Puerto Rican New Yorker)

Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)

Bobby Rush

SMLE, remixers

Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)

Kehlani

Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers

A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)

The xx

Four Tet, remixer

You Move (Latroit Remix) ~ WINNER

Depeche Mode

Dennis White, remixer


 

Classical



Concertos For Orchestra

Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches

Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio ~ WINNER

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)


 

(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

Berg: Lulu

Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

Berg: Wozzeck ~ WINNER

Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Handel: Ottone

George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel

Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)


 

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.)

Barbara

Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer

Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto ~ WINNER

Giancarlo Guerrero (Costa Rican), conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir

Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer

Les Routes De L’Esclavage

Jordi Savall (Catalan – Spanish), conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer

Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger (French)

Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer


 


close

Love culture? Share the love...

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Follow by Email