The US Open 2017 at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in August and September is the fourth and final Grand Slam tennis event of the year.
137th US Open 2017
The 137th US Open is at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center August 28 – September 10, 2017.
The 2017 US Open Qualifying Tournament draw will be posted Monday, August 21, 2017.
2017 US Open men’s and women’s singles draws will be posted Friday, August 25, 2017.
US Open 2017 Latin Players
Seeds are based on the August 21, 2017 ATP and WTA rankings.
Men’s Singles Seeds by Rank
Who is left? Rafael Nadal (Spain), Pablo Carreño Busta (Spain), and Juan Martín del Potro (Argentina).
August 21, 2017 rankings.
#1 Rafael Nadal (Spain) ~ Semi Finals vs #24 Juan del Potro (Argentina).
#12 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) lost to Denis Shapovalov (Canada) in the Second round
#13 Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) lost to Juan Martín del Potro in the Third round.
#19 Pablo Carreño Busta (Spain) ~ Semi Finals vs TBD.
#20 Lucas Pouille (France) lost to Diego Schwartzman (Argentina) in the Fourth round.
#22 Gaël Monfils (France) retired against David Goffin (Belgium) in the Third round.
#24 Albert Ramos Viñolas (Spain) lost to Nicholas Mahut (France) in the Second round.
#26 Fabio Fognini (Italy) lost to Stefano Travaglia (Italy) in the First round.
#28 Juan Martín del Potro (Argentina) ~ Semi Finals vs #1 Rafael Nadal (Spain).
#30 Richard Gasquet (France) lost to Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) in the First round.
#31 Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay) lost to Damir Džumhur (Bosnia and Herzegovina) in the First round.
#33 Diego Schwartzman (Argentina) lost to #12 Pablo Carreño Busta (Spain) in the Quarter Finals.
#34 Adrian Mannarino (France) lost to #6 Dominic Thiem (Austria) in the Third round.
#35 Feliciano López (Spain) lost to #3 Roger Federer in the Third round.
Women’s Singles Seeds by Rank
August 21, 2017 rankings. After #3 ranked Garbiñe Muguruza (Spain) lost, the Latin ladies are finished.
#2 ranked Simona Halep (Romania) lost to Maria Sharapova (Russia) in the First round.
#3 ranked Garbiñe Muguruza (Spain) lost to #14 ranked Petra Kvitová (Czech Republic) in the Fourth round .
#13 ranked Kristina Mladenovic (France) lost to Monica Niculescu (Romania) in the First round.
#19 ranked Caroline Garcia (France) lost to Petra Kvitová (Czech Republic) in the Third round.
US Open 2017 Schedule
These are the Latin players main court matches. For a complete schedule, visit www.usopen.org
Qualifying is Tuesday-Friday, August 22-25.
Day 1: Monday, August 28
Men’s & Women’s Round 1 matches start at 11am and 7pm.
Maria Sharapova (Russia) beat #2 seed Simona Halep (Romania) 6-4 | 4-6 | 6-3
#3 seed Garbiñe Muguruza (Spain) beat Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 6-0 | 6-3
Day 2: Tuesday, August 29
Men’s & Women’s Round 1 matches start at 11am and 7pm.
#1 seed Rafael Nadal (Spain) overcame a slow start to beat Dusan Lajovic (Serbia) 7-6(6) | 6-2 | 6-2.
Henri Laaksonen (Switzerland) plays #24 Juan Martin del Potro (Argentina) at Louis Armstrong Stadium at 11am. The match was cancelled by rain.
Day 3: Wednesday, August 30
Men’s & Women’s Round 2 matches start at 11am and 7pm.
Round 1 match rescheduled: Henri Laaksonen (Switzerland) plays #24 Juan Martin del Potro (Argentina) at Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11am.
Oceane Dodin (France) plays #9 seed Venus Williams in Arthur Ashe Stadium at 7pm.
#8 seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) plays Denis Shapovalov (Canada) in Arthur Ashe Stadium at 7pm.
Day 4: Thursday, August 31
Men’s & Women’s Round 2 matches start at 11am and 7pm.
Round 3 (32)
Men’s & Women’s Round 3 matches are Friday-Saturday, September 1-2 at 11am & 7pm.
Round of 16
Men’s & Women’s Round of 16 matches are Sunday-Monday, September 3-4 at 11am and 7pm.
Day 6: Saturday, September 2
It’s a day of Round 3 Singles matches.
Rafael Nadal
Day 7: Sunday, September 3
Denis Shapovalov (Canada) plays 12th seed Pablo Carreno Busta (Spain) in the first 11am match at Arthur Ashe Stadium.
16th seed Lucas Pouille (France) plays 29th seed Diego Schwartzman (Argentina) in the second match 11am in the Grandstand.
Women’s Singles
Carla Suárez Navarro (Spain) plays 9th seed Venus Williams (USA) in the third 11am match at Arthur Ashe Stadium.
13th seed Petra Kvitova (Czech) plays 3rd seed Garbiñe Muguruza (Spain) in the first 7pm match in Arthur Ashe Stadium.
Day 8: Monday, September 4 (Labor Day)
1st seed Rafael Nadal of Spain beat Alexandr Dolgopolov of the Ukraine 6-2 | 6-4 | 6-1.
Day 9: Tuesday, September 5
It’s a day of Quarterfinals.
12th seed Pablo Carreno Busta of Spain beat 29th seed Diego Schwartzman of Argentina 6-4 | 6-4 | 6-2.
Fans will also watch 9th seed Venus Williams of the USA play 13th seed Petra Kvitova of the Czech Republic in Arthur Ashe Stadium at 7pm.
Day 10: Wednesday, September 6
#1 ranked Rafael Nadal (Spain) plays Andrey Rublev (Russia) in the second 12pm match in Arthur Ashe Stadium.
#28 ranked Juan Martín del Potro (Argentina) upset #3 ranked Roger Federer (Switzerland) 7-5 | 3-6 | 7-6(8) | 6-4
Day 11: Thursday, September 7
There are no big Latin matches today.
Day 12: Friday, September 8
Men’s Doubles Final
Jean-Julien Rojer (Netherlands) and Horia Tecau (Romania) play Feliciano Lopez and Marc Lopez (Spain) in Arthur Ashe Stadium at 12 noon.
Men’s Singles Semi Finals
Kevin Anderson (South Africa) plays Pablo Carreno Busta (Spain) in Arthur Ashe Stadium some time after 4pm.
Rafael Nadal (Spain) plays Juan Martín del Potro (Argentina) in Arthur Ashe Stadium some time after 5:30pm.
Day 13: Saturday, September 9
12pm ~ Mixed Doubles Final or Men’s Doubles Final
4pm ~ Men’s Semifinals
Day 14: Sunday, September 10
12pm ~ Women’s Doubles Final
4pm ~ Men’s Final
Get tickets at www.usopen.org